Person Details

Birthday: 1951-09-13 22:25:51

Aliases: Jean E. Smart , Jean Elizabeth Smart

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Seattle, Washington, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 28

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jean Smart is an American stage, film and television actress, best known for her comedic roles on television, especially for playing Charlene Frazier Stillfield on the CBS sitcom Designing Women. She also portrayed Martha Logan on the television series 24, Regina Newly on the ABC sitcom Samantha Who?, and Dr. Melanie Bird on Legion.

Most Famous Work

Watchmen
Average
8

Watchmen

(2019) Laurie Blake
24
Average
8

24

(2001) Martha Logan
Fargo
Average
8

Fargo

(2014) Floyd Gerhardt
Legion
Average
8

Legion

(2017) Melanie Bird
The Accountant
Average
7

The Accountant

(2016) Rita Blackburn
Whisper of the Heart
Average
8

Whisper of the Heart

(1995) Asako (Disney English Version)
Hero Wanted
Average
5

Hero Wanted

(2008) Melanie McQueen
Life Itself
Average
7

Life Itself

(2018) Linda Dempsey

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 N/A
2019 Laurie Blake
2018 Charlie
Arlane Hart
Judy
Linda Dempsey
Margaret McLanden
2017 Evette
Melanie Bird
2016 Rita Blackburn
Carnie
2014 Mother Meadows
Floyd Gerhardt
Jack Cavanee
2013 Frances Tunnecliffe
Claire
Dr. Hinton
2012 Eileen, Kay's Friend
2011 HRH Camilla
2010 Helen Berenson
Rosemary Pernworth
N/A
Carol Munday
2009 Estelle Twisp
2008 Melanie McQueen
2007 Regina Newly
2006 Gillian Tucker
2005 Dr. Ann Possible (voice)
2004 Ellen Griffin
Kate Barnett
Mrs. Hooten
Carol
2003 Dr. Ann Possible (voice)
Candice DeLong
Audrey Walker
Kate Sanderson
N/A
2002 Stella Kay
N/A
Dr. Ann Possible
2001 Martha Logan
Pickles Oblong
2000 N/A
Lorraine Sheldon
N/A
Deirdre Lefever
Laura Brandston
1999 Loreli Daly
Deborah Sloane
1998 Elaine Marshall
Holly
1997 N/A
1996 N/A
Dana Colby
1995 N/A
Asako (Disney English Version)
N/A
Mrs. Dena Dittmeyer
1994 Sally Brewton
N/A
1993 Lorna Lynley
Lana Gardner
Kate
1992 Patricia Riley
Aileen Wuornos
1991 Cathy
1987 Dr. Criswell
1986 Valerie Thomas
Charlene Frazier Stillfield
Sister Maria
1985 N/A
1984 Ella
Virge
N/A
Doris
1983 N/A
1982 N/A
N/A
1980 Carol
1979 Woman Bather
N/A
1976 N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment