Person Details

Birthday: 1969-02-11 20:16:22

Aliases: Jennifer Joanna Aniston , Jennifer Aniston Arquette , Jennifer Aniston Pitt , Дженнифер Энистон , Τζένιφερ Τζοάννα Άνιστον , Τζένιφερ Άνιστον , 詹妮弗·安妮斯顿

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 27

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jennifer Joanna Aniston (born February 11, 1969) is an American actress, filmmaker, and businesswoman. She gained worldwide recognition for portraying Rachel Green on the television sitcom Friends (1994–2004), a role which earned her an Emmy Award, a Golden Globe Award, and a Screen Actors Guild Award. In 2012, she received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. Additionally, Men's Health magazine voted Aniston the "Sexiest Woman of All Time". Aniston has also enjoyed a successful film career. She has played the female protagonist in dozens of romantic comedy films. Her greatest box office hits include Bruce Almighty (2003), The Break-Up (2006), Marley & Me (2008), Just Go with It (2011), Horrible Bosses (2011) and We're the Millers (2013), all of which have grossed over $200 million in the United States. One of her most critically acclaimed roles was in The Good Girl (2002), for which she was nominated for an Independent Spirit Award for Best Female Lead. She is the co-founder of the production company Echo Films.

Most Famous Work

Murder Mystery
Average
6

Murder Mystery

(2019) Executive Producer
Cake
Average
6

Cake

(2014) Executive Producer
Life of Crime
Average
6

Life of Crime

(2014) Executive Producer
Dumplin'
Average
7

Dumplin'

(2018) Executive Producer
The Switch
Average
6

The Switch

(2010) Executive Producer
Management
Average
5

Management

(2009) Executive Producer
The Morning Show
Average
7

The Morning Show

(2019) Executive Producer
The Yellow Birds
Average
6

The Yellow Birds

(2017) Executive Producer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Alex Levy
Audrey Spitz
2018 Rosie Dickson
Maureen Murphy
2017 Herself - Judge
2016 Carol Vanstone
Sarah Gardner (voice)
Sandy
Herself
2015 Herself - Narrator (voice)
Jane Claremont
2014 Julia Harris
Claire Simmons
2013 Mickey Dawson
Rose O'Reilly
Herself
2012 Linda
2011 Rachel Green
Julia Harris
Katherine Murphy
2010 Kassie Larson
Nicole Hurley
2009 N/A
Eloise Chandler
N/A
Sue Claussen
Beth Murphy
2008 Jennifer Grogan
N/A
N/A
2007 Herself
N/A
2006 Claire Harper
Olivia
Brooke Meyers
Herself
2005 Sarah Huttinger
Herself
Lucinda Harris
2004 Polly Prince
2003 Herself
N/A
N/A
Grace Connelly
2002 Justine Last
2001 Emily Poule
2000 Herself
1999 N/A
Annie Hughes (voice)
Joanna
1998 Clove
N/A
Nina Borowski
1997 N/A
N/A
Debbie
N/A
Kate Mosley
1996 Renee Donati Fitzpatrick
N/A
Allison
N/A
1995 N/A
N/A
Herself
1994 Rachel Green
Madeline Drego Cooper
1993 N/A
Tory Reding
N/A
1992 N/A
N/A
N/A
1990 Ava Schector
Jeanie Bueller
Courtney Walker
1989 N/A
1988 Dancer in McDonald's
1983 N/A
1981 N/A
1975 Host
1953 N/A
Denise White
Audrey Spitz
(rumored)
Beverly Nicholson
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2018 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2014 Executive Producer
2013 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2011 Executive Producer
2010 Executive Producer
2009 Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Director
2006 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment