Person Details

Birthday: 1933-11-03 17:10:24

Death: 1995-09-12 17:10:24

Aliases: Peter Jeremy William Huggins , Джереми Бретт

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Berkswell, United Kingdom

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 31

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jeremy Brett, was an English actor, probably best known for playing the famous, fictional detective Sherlock Holmes in four Granada TV series from 1984 to 1994 in all 41 episodes.

Most Famous Work

Sherlock Holmes
Average
8

Sherlock Holmes

(1984) Sherlock Holmes
My Fair Lady
Average
8

My Fair Lady

(1964) Freddy Eynsford-Hill
Play of the Month
Average
4

Play of the Month

(1965) Basil Hallward
War and Peace
Average
7

War and Peace

(1956) Nikolai Rostov
Moll Flanders
Average
6

Moll Flanders

(1996) Artist's Father
Sherlock Holmes: The Master Blackmailer
Average
7
The Medusa Touch
Average
7

The Medusa Touch

(1978) Edward Parrish
The Sign of Four
Average
8

The Sign of Four

(1987) Sherlock Holmes

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1996 Artist's Father
1995 Self - Host / Freddy Eynsford-Hill
Tony Vernon-Smith
1993 Sherlock Holmes
Sherlock Holmes
1992 Sherlock Holmes
1991 Sherlock Holmes
1988 Sherlock Holmes
1987 Sherlock Holmes
1986 Sherlock Holmes
1985 Sherlock Holmes
William Nightingale
Bryan Foxworth
Bryan Foxworth
N/A
1984 King Arthur
Sherlock Holmes
1982 Robert Browning
George
1981 Edward Ashburnham
Dr. Terrence Keith
Macbeth
1980 N/A
1979 N/A
N/A
1978 Edward Parrish
1977 N/A
N/A
1976 Basil Hallward
1975 Berowne
Joseph Surface
1974 Sheridan owen
N/A
1973 N/A
Bassanio
N/A
1972 Kahan
1971 N/A
1970 Captain Jack Absolute
1969 Goring
1968 N/A
N/A
1966 D'Artagnan
N/A
1965 Basil Hallward
N/A
1964 Freddy Eynsford-Hill
N/A
1963 Jordan Barker
Mullen (The Intruder)
1962 Andrew Gilby
1960 Malcolm
1956 Nikolai Rostov
1954 Pierre
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment