Person Details

Birthday: 1953-01-22 23:30:47

Aliases: Джим Джармуш , جيم جارموش , 짐 자머시 , ジム・ジャームッシュ , 吉姆·賈木許 , 짐 자무쉬

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Akron, Ohio, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 78

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

James R. "Jim" Jarmusch is an American independent film director, screenwriter, actor, producer, editor and composer. Jarmusch has been a major proponent of independent cinema, particularly during the 1980s and 1990s.

Most Famous Work

The Dead Don't Die
Average
5

The Dead Don't Die

(2019) Writer
Only Lovers Left Alive
Average
7

Only Lovers Left Alive

(2013) Writer
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
Average
7
Paterson
Average
7

Paterson

(2016) Writer
Night on Earth
Average
8

Night on Earth

(1991) Screenplay
Coffee and Cigarettes
Average
7

Coffee and Cigarettes

(2003) Screenplay
Down by Law
Average
7

Down by Law

(1986) Author
Dead Man
Average
7

Dead Man

(1995) Screenplay

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Self
2018 Self
Himself
Self
Self
2017 Self
Self
2016 Himself
2015 Himself
2014 Himself
Himself
2013 Himself
Himself
2011 himself
2010 Self
Himself
2009 N/A
Self
Himself
2007 Himself
2005 Himself
Himself
2004 Himself
Himself
Himself
2003 Himself
2001 Himself
N/A
N/A
2000 Himself
1998 Jim Jarmusch
Himself
Himself
Self
1997 N/A
1996 Frostee Cream Boy
Himself
Himself
1995 Bob
Silver Rider
1994 N/A
Self
1993 N/A
1992 Monty
1991 Self
1990 Stranger
1989 himself (voice)
Car Dealer
1987 Barkeeper Two
Amos Dade
1986 N/A
1984 Interviewee
Movie Producer
himself
1982 Voice Over
1981 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Directing

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Original Music Composer
2016 Original Music Composer
1984 Sound Recordist
1982 Original Music Composer
1980 Music
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Editing

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1997 Cinematography
1986 Cinematography
1981 Cinematography
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment