Person Details

Birthday: 1994-09-22 11:13:58

Aliases: Junior , 박진영 , Park Jin Young , Jin-young Park , Jr. , 진영 , Jinyoung , 갓세븐 , GOT7

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Changwon, South Gyeongsang, South Korea

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 5

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

Park Jin-young (Hangul: 박진영; September 22, 1994) better known as Jinyoung, was born in Jinhae-gu, Changwon City, South Korea. He graduated from Howon University where he majored in performance. He did an audition and joined JYP in 2009. He was a JYP trainee for 2.5 years before he finally debuted in the duo group JJ Projects alongside JB, also known as Jae Bum, in 2012 with the title track “Bounce”. Before debuting as an idol, Jin-young started his debut as an actor through the 2012 drama Dream High 2 where he acted with JB and Kang Sora. Since this drama, he continues to accept acting roles in dramas such as This Is My Love (2015) and When a Man Falls in Love (2013). He even took a role in the popular drama Legend of the Blue Sea (2016) as the younger version of Lee Min-ho. Even though he had already debuted in JJ Project, Jin-young debuted again as a member of the idol boy group GOT7 in 2014. In this group, he was known by the name Jr which stands for Junior. However, not long before this, he finally changed his name from Jr to his real name, Jin-young, because of the confusion and mistakes that arose from K-pop fans due to his name’s similarity with another member from another idol group.

Most Famous Work

Yaksha: Ruthless Operations
Average
6

Yaksha: Ruthless Operations

(2022) Jung-dae
Dream High
Average
8

Dream High

(2011) 정의봉
The Devil Judge
Average
9

The Devil Judge

(2021) Kim Ga-on
My Love Eun Dong
Average
6

My Love Eun Dong

(2015) Park Hyun-soo (17)
Dream Knight
Average
6

Dream Knight

(2015) Jr.
When My Love Blooms
Average
9

When My Love Blooms

(2020) Han Jae Hyun [20s]
When a Man Falls in Love
Average
8

When a Man Falls in Love

(2013) Ddol-yi
Magic School
Average
8

Magic School

(2017) Lee Na-Ra

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Jung-dae
2021 Yoo Ba-bi / Bobby
Kim Ga-on
2020 Han Jae Hyun [20s]
Himself
Jinyoung
2019 N/A
Himself
Lee Ahn
Jinyoung
Himself
2018 Himself
N/A
N/A
2017 Jinyoung
N/A
Lee Na-Ra
N/A
Minsik
2016 Heo Joon-Jae (young)
N/A
N/A
Himself
2015 Self
Park Hyun-soo (17)
Himself
Jr.
2014 N/A
N/A
2013 Ddol-yi
2011 Himself - Guest
정의봉
2010 N/A
2009 Himself
2006 Host
N/A
Joo Il-woo / Joo Wol-woo
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment