Person Details

Birthday: 1957-03-15 03:18:11

Aliases: Joaquim António Portugal Baptista de Almeida

Gender: Male

Place of birth: São Sebastião da Pedreira, Lisbon, Portugal

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 69

TV Involvements: 18


Most Famous Work

Biography

Joaquim António Portugal Baptista de Almeida (born 15 March 1957) is a Portuguese-born American actor. He began his acting during the 1980s, appearing on the 1982 action movie The Soldier. He achieved international fame with his portrayals of Félix Cortez in the 1995 Tom Clancy's thriller Clear and Present Danger, drug kingpin Bucho in the 1995 action thriller film Desperado, Ramon Salazar on the Fox thriller drama series 24 and the corrupt businessman Hernan Reyes in 2011 street racing film Fast Five. His other well known films include The Honorary Consul (1983), Good Morning, Babylon (1987), Only You (1994), The Mask of Zorro (1998), Behind Enemy Lines (2001), The Death and Life of Bobby Z (2007), Che: Part Two (2008) and The Burning Plain (2008). He has worked in Europe, Argentina, Mexico, the United States and Brazil in many film and stage productions, winning several international awards.

Most Famous Work

The Mentalist
Average
8

The Mentalist

(2008) Gabriel Porchetto
Bones
Average
8

Bones

(2005) Raphael Valenza
Once Upon a Time
Average
7

Once Upon a Time

(2011) King Xavier
Elementary
Average
8

Elementary

(2012) Cal Medina
24
Average
8

24

(2001) Ramon Salazar
Queen of the South
Average
8

Queen of the South

(2016) Don Epifanio Vargas
The West Wing
Average
8

The West Wing

(1999) Carlos Carrio
Warrior Nun
Average
8

Warrior Nun

(2020) Cardinal Duretti

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Hugo
2021 Julian / Dr. Palmer
2020 Father Ferreira
Cardinal Duretti
Paetus
2019 self
Self
2018 Hank
2017 Dr. Oswaldo Pereira
Conference Director Dr. Pereira
Foucher
Menjivar
2016 Epifanio
Don Epifanio Vargas
Himself
Arturo
2015 Marcelo Vidal
Castillo
Jose
2014 Joey the Junkman
Dr. Alvaro Cruz
Francisco d'Anconia
Comandante Vasco Moscoso de Aragão
2013 Alberto Ibarguren
José Ribeiro
Esperenza
João da Silva
2012 Cal Medina
Luis Nunez
João da Silva
Prof. Alexander Viera
2011 King Xavier
Hernan Reyes
2010 Henrique
Hunter
Jay
Christopher Roth
2009 Mangini
2008 President René Barrientos
Nick Martinez
Santos Santana
Gabriel Porchetto
Escobedo
Marco Correia
N/A
2007 Mouros
Don Huertero
Michael
Baxter
2006 Yuri
Max
Father Sanchez
2005 Raphael Valenza
N/A
Rafael
2004 N/A
Pierre
2003 Lolo
Roberto Alua
N/A
2002 N/A
Radman / Constantin
Noh
2001 Admiral Piquet
Ramon Salazar
Sherlock Holmes
Fidel Rodrigo
Marido
Oliveira
2000 Gervásio
1999 Xana
Carlos Carrio
Cortina
Joseph Macheca
Reynaldo
Ignácio
1998 Jose Guerra
Friar Ramon
1997 Father António
Miguel Carmina
Gigi
Avelino de Almeida, journalist
Emilio
The Cat
1996 Major Laroche
1995 Francisco
Bucho
Narrator
Manuel
1994 Giovanni
Col. Felix V. Cortez
Miguel
Antonio
1993 Voice of Spino (voice) (uncredited)
The lover
José
Francisco Frontaria
1992 Luis de Ayala
N/A
Leonardo
Manuel
1991 Miguel Montenegro
Almeida
Pelayo Menéndez
Pedro
1990 Sandino
1989 Honoré Fragonard
1988 Sebastiano Catte
N/A
N/A
1987 Reinaldo Ferreira
Andrea Bonnano
N/A
Tremaine
1984 N/A
1983 Leon
1982 The Soldier's Force
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment