Person Details

Birthday: 1968-06-27 22:12:12

Aliases: Joe Tak-Chung Ma , Joe Ma Tak-Chung , 馬德鐘 , 马德钟 , Mã Đức Chung

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Hong Kong, China

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 11

TV Involvements: 21


Most Famous Work

Biography

Joe Ma is a Hong Kong actor. He was a policeman before he joined the Hong Kong entertainment industry in 1993. He is one of few Hong Kong actors who were former members of Hong Kong discipline or colonial services. Ma is most known for his extensive career with broadcaster TVB, particularly for the dramas "Journey to the West" (1996), "Triumph in the Skies" (2003), and "The Drive of Life" (2007).

Most Famous Work

Raped by an Angel 4: The Rapist's Union
Average
6

Raped by an Angel 4: The Rapist's Union

(1999) Rapist in flashback
At the Threshold of an Era
Average
8

At the Threshold of an Era

(1999) Donald Yip
Raped by an Angel 2: The Uniform Fan
Average
5
Born Rich
Average
9

Born Rich

(2009) "Topman" Ko Tok-man
Journey to the West
Average
7

Journey to the West

(1996) Erlang Shen
Out of Inferno
Average
6

Out of Inferno

(2013) Lau Ting
Line Walker 2: Invisible Spy
Average
7

Line Walker 2: Invisible Spy

(2019) CP Lok Tat-Lin
Tiger Cubs
Average
8

Tiger Cubs

(2012) Chin Hon-to

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
Kwok Tak-kan
Tai Ching-kwan
2019 N/A
CP Lok Tat-Lin
2018 Mak Chay-tin
2016 N/A
N/A
N/A
2015 Hau Tak-sze
2014 展瀚韬
N/A
N/A
2013 N/A
Lau Ting
2012 Chin Hon-to
N/A
2011 朱棣
2010 N/A
Ng Jung Ming
2009 "Topman" Ko Tok-man
2008 Poon Cheuk-hing / Poon Muk-hing
Kong Yeung
2007 Ngai Wing-biu
2006 N/A
Yu Chi / Li Kat-Cheung / Dai Lap-Yan / Fong Ka-On
N/A
2005 Koo Ka-Yuen
Ko Fung (Martin)
Ko Gan
诸葛正我
2004 Coach Cheung
2003 Ling Wun Chi (Vincent)
2002 N/A
Temür Khan (Tit Muk-Yi)
2001 N/A
N/A
N/A
Husband of Don's girlfriend
2000 Detective Rick
Chick
N/A
N/A
N/A
1999 N/A
Donald Yip
Eric
曹德钟
Man Hok-yan (Sam)
Rapist in flashback
Officer Ma
1998 Tinson Kei (uncredited)
David
Philip Wong
1996 Erlang Shen
1995 N/A
1976 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2000 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment