Person Details

Birthday: 1974-06-23 18:28:20

Aliases: Джоэл Эдгертон , Τζόελ Έτζερτον

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Blacktown, New South Wales, Australia

Homepage: https://shanahan.com.au/client/joel-edgerton/

Movie Involvements: 84

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Joel Edgerton (born 23 June 1974) is an Australian actor, director, writer, and producer. He has appeared in the films Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones (2002), Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (2005), Warrior (2011), Zero Dark Thirty (2012), The Great Gatsby (2013), Black Mass (2015), Loving (2016), It Comes at Night (2017), and Red Sparrow (2018) and The King (2019). In 2015, Edgerton received a nomination for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directing – First-Time Feature Film for The Gift, a psychological horror-thriller film Edgerton wrote, directed, co-produced, and in which he co-starred. Edgerton garnered further critical acclaim for his performance as Richard Loving in the 2016 historical drama Loving, for which he received a nomination for the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor. In 2018, he wrote, directed and starred in the drama Boy Erased, about gay conversion therapy. In 2019, he starred and co-wrote The King.

Most Famous Work

The King
Average
7

The King

(2019) Falstaff
Exodus: Gods and Kings
Average
6

Exodus: Gods and Kings

(2014) Ramses II
Bright
Average
6

Bright

(2017) Nick Jakoby
Red Sparrow
Average
7

Red Sparrow

(2018) Nathaniel "Natan" Nash
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Average
7
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
Average
7
The Thing
Average
6

The Thing

(2011) Sam Carter
Warrior
Average
8

Warrior

(2011) Brendan Conlon

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Lord
Ridgeway
2019 Falstaff
2018 Victor Sykes
Richard Rusk
Nathaniel "Natan" Nash
2017 Nick Jakoby
Paul
2016 Richard Loving
Lucas
2015 Dan Frost
John Connolly
Himself - Narrator (voice)
Self
Gordo Mosley
John Morris
Paul
Self
Self
2014 Ramses II
2013 Detective Malcolm Toohey
Dead Body
Tom Buchanan
2012 Patrick - Squadron Team Leader
Jim Green
Dave Flannery
2011 N/A
Narrator
Sam Carter
Brendan Conlon
Joel
The Envoy (voice)
N/A
2010 Ben Simmons
Metalbeak (voice)
Barry 'Baz' Brown
2009 Simon Nicholson
Ron (voice)
Shane Bevic
Ian Wright
2008 Billy
2007 Vince Delayo
Paramedic
The Dad
Senior Sergeant Mark Field
2006 Hugo Croop
Peter
2005 Himself
Charlie Price
Owen Lars
Jasper Morello (voice)
2004 Gawain
2003 Rod Blue
Aaron Sherritt
2002 Shane
Robbo
Owen Lars
2001 William 'Will' McGill
Barney
Guy
2000 David
Sem
Tom Cosgrove
1999 Wayne
Leo
Sparrow
Baz
1998 Danny
Pab
1997 Michael Savini
N/A
1996 Steve Fryman
N/A
Frog
1995 N/A
Dr. Richard Harris
Owen Lars
László Toth
- Nick Jakoby
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Production

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Director
2015 Director
2011 Director
2008 Director
1996 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 Thanks
2004 Thanks
2000 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Camera

Year Role Movie/Tv
1997 Assistant Camera
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment