Person Details

Birthday: 1939-12-27 06:13:45

Aliases: Jon Amos , Johnny Amos

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Newark, New Jersey, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 29

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Early life Amos was born John Amos, Jr. in Newark, New Jersey, the son of Annabelle P. and John A. Amos, Sr., who was an auto mechanic.[1] He graduated from East Orange (NJ) High School in 1958. He enrolled at Long Beach City College and graduated from Colorado State University with a degree in sociology.[2] Amos also played on the Colorado State Rams football team.[3] Amos was a Golden Gloves boxing champion.[2] In 1964, he signed a free agent contract with the American Football League's Denver Broncos. He was released before the season and played with Joliet Explorers of the United Football League. In 1965 he played with the Norfolk Neptunes and Wheeling Ironmen of the Continental Football League. In 1966 he played with the Jersey City Jets and Waterbury Orbits of the Atlantic Coast Football League. In 1967, he had signed a free agent contract with the American Football League's Kansas City Chiefs. He was released in training camp and played that year with the Victoria Steelers of the Continental Football League.[citation needed]

Most Famous Work

The A-Team
Average
8

The A-Team

(1983) Rev. Taylor
The West Wing
Average
8

The West Wing

(1999) Percy Fitzwallace
Murder, She Wrote
Average
8

Murder, She Wrote

(1984) Doc Penrose
Hunter
Average
8

Hunter

(1984) Capt. Dolan
Die Hard 2
Average
7

Die Hard 2

(1990) Major Grant
Touched by an Angel
Average
8

Touched by an Angel

(1994) Sheriff James Mackey
Uncut Gems
Average
7

Uncut Gems

(2019) John Amos
Lock Up
Average
7

Lock Up

(1989) Captain Meissner

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Grandpa
Cleo McDowell
2020 N/A
N/A
2019 Fred Davis
Pop Pop
John Amos
2016 Ed
N/A
2015 Himself / Gordy Howard (archive footage)
The Patron
God
Earl
2014 Mr. Brady
2013 Slick
2012 Pastor Nelson
Edgar Mortimer
2007 Coach
Henry
2006 N/A
Buzz
Uncle Burton
Dutch
Jud
2005 Хилл
2004 N/A
Uncle Virgil
N/A
2003 Ed
Joe Anderson
Old Man Amos
2000 Sr. Swift
Mayor Ethan Baker
Rev. Washington
1999 Percy Fitzwallace
1998 Freeman
1997 Booker Hutch
1995 Wes Strickland
N/A
N/A
Gray
1994 Sheriff James Mackey
Ernie Cumberbatch
1993 Capt. Hodges
N/A
1992 Nat
N/A
1991 Reverend Styles
1990 Fred Wilkes
Major Grant
Det. Legrand
1989 Captain Meissner
1988 Cleo McDowell
Mr. Mack
1985 Dr. Conrad
1984 Doc Penrose
N/A
Capt. Dolan
1983 N/A
Esteban
Rev. Taylor
1982 Seth
1980 Bumpy Johnson
Tony
N/A
1979 Virgil
1977 N/A
Older Kunta Kinte
Toby
1976 N/A
1975 Kansas City Mack
1974 James Evans Sr.
1973 Marine Corporal
N/A
Coach Sam Archer
1972 N/A
1971 Minority Husband
Biker
Super Soul's Engineer
1970 Gordy Howard
Clinton
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment