Person Details

Birthday: 1972-06-16 18:09:21

Aliases: John Yohan Cho , 존 조 , 조요한 , Cho Yo-han , Джон Чо , Τζον Τσο

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Seoul, South Korea

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 22

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

John Cho is a Korean American actor best known as playing Harold in the Harold and Kumar film series, as well as playing helmsman Hikaru Sulu in 2009's Star Trek.

Most Famous Work

Over the Moon
Average
8

Over the Moon

(2020) Father (voice)
Star Trek Beyond
Average
7

Star Trek Beyond

(2016) Sulu
Searching
Average
8

Searching

(2018) David Kim
American Beauty
Average
8

American Beauty

(1999) Sale House Man #1
Star Trek
Average
7

Star Trek

(2009) Hikaru Sulu
The Exorcist
Average
7

The Exorcist

(2016) Andrew Kim
Sleepy Hollow
Average
7

Sleepy Hollow

(2013) Andy Brooks
The Grudge
Average
6

The Grudge

(2020) Peter Spencer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Long (voice)
2020 Father (voice)
Peter Spencer
2019 John Cho
Himself
Narrator
Raff Hanks
2018 Peter
David Kim
Detective Edward Ahn
Kamal
2017 N/A
Jin
Mr. Ramirez
Mark
2016 Himself
Andrew Kim
Sulu
Brian Bender
Reggie
2015 EJ
Chau
N/A
2014 Himself (archive footage)
Henry Higgs
Himself
Male Improviser (voice)
Roger Whitacre
2013 Andy Dunn
Andy Brooks
Hikaru Sulu
Daniel Casey
2012 Stephen
McClane
Himself
John
2011 Harold Lee
2010 Narrator
Smitty
2009 Demetri Noh
Hikaru Sulu
2008 Hype Man
Harold
Harold Lee
2007 Mikey
John Kim
Banker
Ivan Throckmorton
2006 N/A
Kenny
N/A
Bob
Ittles
2005 Jeff Coatsworth
Teddy Wong
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
2004 Petey
Harvey Park
Harold Lee
Larry Finkelstein
Bob
2003 John
N/A
2002 DBA Emissary
Dustin Wong
Steve Choe
2001 Chau Presley
Han
John
Student
Fengmo Wu
Phil Quon
N/A
Mr. Hugo
2000 N/A
Parking Valet
1999 Sale House Man #1
Nightclub Cleaner
John
McClane
1998 Mark Chao
Flower Delivery Guy
N/A
Jerry Chang
1997 N/A
1996 Larry
1995 N/A
1993 N/A
1992 N/A
Spike Spiegel
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment