Person Details

Birthday: 1920-09-13 07:01:42

Death: 2010-09-21 07:01:42

Aliases: Johnny Crawford , Cleve Allen Richardson , Cleve Richardson , Jack Crawford

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Colfax, Washington, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 63

TV Involvements: 17


Most Famous Work

Biography

Burly, handsome and rugged character actor John Crawford appeared in over 200 movies and TV shows combined in a career that spanned over 40 years, usually cast as tough and/or villainous characters. Crawford was born Cleve Richardson on September 13, 1920, in Colfax, Washington. He was discovered by a Warner Bros. scout while attending the University of Washington's School of Drama. Although he failed his screen test, Crawford nonetheless joined RKO as a laborer. He then got a job building sets at Circle Theater in Los Angeles, and eventually persuaded the producers to cast him in some of their plays. He was soon signed to Columbia Pictures to act in secondary roles in westerns. In the late 1950s he graduated to bigger parts in such films as Ordre de tuer  (1958), La clé (1958) and Un homme pour le bagne (1960), all of which were made in the UK. Crawford returned to America in the early 1960s and began a prolific career in both movies and TV series, up until 1986. His most memorable film roles include the ill-fated chief engineer inL'aventure du Poséidon (1972), the hearty Tom Iverson in La fugue (1975), the bumbling mayor of San Francisco in L'inspecteur ne renonce jamais (1976), hard-nosed police chief Buzz Cavanaugh in Un couple en fuite (1977) and amiable old mine hand Brian Deerling in The Boogens (1981). John had recurring parts as Sheriff Ep Bridges inLa famille des collines (1971) and Capt. Parks on Sergent Anderson (1974). Among the many TV shows he made guest appearances in are The Lone Ranger (1949), Superman(1952), Les espions (1965), La quatrième dimension (1959), Les incorruptibles (1959),La grande caravane (1957), Le fugitif (1963), Star Trek (1966), Perdus dans l'espace(1965), Bonanza (1959), Stalag 13 (1965), Mission impossible (1966), Gunsmoke(1955), Super Jaimie (1976), Dallas (1978) and Dynastie (1981). Crawford died at age 90 following complications from a stroke on September 21, 2010, in Thousand Oaks, California. He's survived by his ex-wife Ann Wakefield, four daughters and two grandchildren. - IMDb Mini Biography

Most Famous Work

Star Trek
Average
8

Star Trek

(1966) Commissioner Ferris
Knight Rider
Average
7

Knight Rider

(1982) Mac Thomas
Lost in Space
Average
7

Lost in Space

(1965) Dr. Chronos
Mission: Impossible
Average
8

Mission: Impossible

(1966) Dr. Lubell
The Rockford Files
Average
8

The Rockford Files

(1974) Christian
The Waltons
Average
7

The Waltons

(1972) Sheriff Ep Bridges
The Enforcer
Average
7

The Enforcer

(1976) The Mayor
The Towering Inferno
Average
7

The Towering Inferno

(1974) Callahan

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1983 N/A
1982 Sheriff Moore
Mac Thomas
N/A
General Tucker
1981 Brian Deering
Vernon Presley
N/A
1979 N/A
Captain Sherick
N/A
Riverboat Captain
Josh
Mickey
N/A
N/A
1978 Sgt. Hunt
N/A
N/A
N/A
1977 N/A
Buzz Cavenaugh
N/A
N/A
1976 The Mayor
N/A
N/A
N/A
1975 Fred Stoner
N/A
N/A
Coner, Prison Guard
Tom Iverson
Nate Bidwell
1974 Callahan
Winston
Christian
Dr. Kenilworth
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1973 Abortionist
N/A
Doctor Sanders
1972 Chief Engineer
N/A
Sheriff Ep Bridges
Rancher
1970 Virgil
1969 Captain Keller
1968 N/A
Himself - Guest
1967 N/A
N/A
N/A
Butch Cassidy
1966 Dr. Lubell
Little John
John Poe
Major
Henderson
Commissioner Ferris
N/A
Clay Dean
N/A
1965 Captain Hermann
N/A
Dr. Chronos
N/A
State Trooper
Alexander
1964 N/A
Chief Petty Officer Paul Adams
N/A
N/A
1963 N/A
N/A
N/A
Polydeuces (uncredited)
1962 N/A
Col. Caffey (uncredited)
1961 Donald Powell
1960 N/A
Joe Preedy
Don Starling
Capt. Hank Schlosberg
Sgt. Jimmy Bradford
1959 Joab
Joe
Kustrinski
George Washington
N/A
1958 Jack Murphy
Kimball
Boyd
American Captain
1957 N/A
1956 N/A
1955 N/A
1954 N/A
Capt. Richard Hillman
Bonnett
Bill Gaines
1953 King Bradshaw
Avil
Al - Bannion's Brother-in-Law (uncredited)
Captain Kidd
Joe Spencer
Captain Domitius
Chris Peters - Henchman
Texas Ranger Stockton
1952 Gaspar
Ace Devlin [Chs.1-9]
N/A
N/A
Chuck Ramsey
Chuck
Roth
Roth
Movie Hero
1951 LeBeau
Marvin McKay
N/A
1st Detective (uncredited)
N/A
Sam
1950 N/A
N/A
Stevedore
Reporter (uncredited)
Harris
1949 Agent Mulvaney - Ch. 3, 4
Sands
1948 Amos Ramsey
N/A
George Norton
1946 Dandy at Party (uncredited)
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1970 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment