Person Details

Birthday: 1940-01-22 23:29:03

Death: 2017-01-25 23:29:03

Aliases: John Vincent Hurt , Sir John Hurt , Джон Хёрт , 존 허트 , Σερ Τζον Βίνσεντ Χερτ , Τζον Χερτ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Shirebrook, Derbyshire, England, UK

Homepage: http://johnhurt.co.uk

Movie Involvements: 148

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

John Vincent Hurt, CBE (22 January 1940 - 25 January 2017) was an English actor, known for his leading roles as John Merrick in The Elephant Man, Winston Smith in Nineteen Eighty-Four, Mr. Braddock in The Hit, Stephen Ward in Scandal and Quentin Crisp in The Naked Civil Servant, Caligula in the television series, I, Claudius (TV series), and An Englishman in New York. Recognizable for his distinctive rich voice, he has also enjoyed a successful voice acting career, starring in films such as Watership Down, The Lord of the Rings and Dogville, as well as BBC television series Merlin. Hurt initially came to prominence for his role as Richard Rich in the 1966 film A Man for All Seasons, and has since appeared in such popular motion pictures as: Alien, Midnight Express, Rob Roy, V for Vendetta, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, the Harry Potter film series and the Hellboy film series. Hurt is one of England's best-known, most prolific and sought-after actors, and has had a versatile film career spanning six decades. He is also known for his many Shakespearean roles. Hurt has received multiple awards and honours throughout his career including three BAFTA Awards and a Golden Globe Award, with six and two nominations respectively, as well as two Academy Award nominations. His character's final scene in Alien is consistently named as one of the most memorable in cinematic history.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) The War Doctor
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
Average
8

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone

(2001) Garrick Ollivander
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Average
8
NOVA
Average
7

NOVA

(1974) Narrator
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Average
8
Alien
Average
8

Alien

(1979) Gilbert Ward Kane
Snowpiercer
Average
7

Snowpiercer

(2013) Gilliam
Hercules
Average
6

Hercules

(2014) Cotys

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 N/A
2018 Narrator
Miki
2017 Ralph
Leslie Salmon
Harry Patterson
2016 The Priest
Siegfried Sassoon
Francis Bonar
2015 Tom
Sailor John
Jack
The Alchemist (voice)
2014 Himself
Cotys
2013 Marlowe
The War Doctor (archive voice)
The War Doctor
The War Doctor
N/A
Himself
Gilliam
Kingsley Bedford
Narrator
Narrator
2012 Jerusalem Narrator (uncredited)
Audric Baillard
Narrator (voice)
narrator (english voice)
The Ministry
2011 The Owl (voice)
Old Zeus
MC
Control
Narrator
Professor Orit
Mr. Ollivander
Narrador
Priest
Dexter
Priest
Narrator
Man
2010 James Parkin
Carnak
Arthur
Ollivander
Phil Corkery
Grandpa Sammy (voice)
Doyle
2009 Owl (voice)
N/A
Old Man Peanut
Guitar
Quentin Crisp
2008 The Great Dragon (voice)
Bellhop (segment "Shekhar Kapur")
Trevor Bruttenholm
Warren Christopher
Professor Oxley
Rothgar
Arthur Seldom
N/A
2007 N/A
Le père de Fanny
Professor Trevor 'Broom' Bruttenholm
Himself
2006 Narrator (voice)
N/A
Himself
Narrator
Christopher
Chancellor Adam Sutler
2005 Jellon Lamb
Narrator (voice)
Ben Devereaux
Narrator (Voice)
The War Doctor
Felix (voice)
2004 Narrator
Harry (voice)
Prof. Bruttenholm
Himself
Alan Clark
2003 Self
Narrator (voice)
Man from Maybury Hill
Victor Foss
2002 Self
Porfiry, chief investigator
Himself
Jack Blake
Christian
narrator
2001 Narrator
N/A
Garrick Ollivander
Dr. Iannis
Narrator
Vince
2000 Father Lareaux
Krapp
Narrator
1999 Alan White
Maitland
Sean Cooper
N/A
Mr. Summers
Sebastian (voice)
1998 Chuck Langer
James morton
Michael Poole
Dr. Turner
1997 Babits
S. R. Hadden
Giles De'Ath
1995 John Scholfield
N/A
Charley Prince
Narrator
John Graham (Marquis of Montrose)
Marquis de Prey
1994 The Storyteller (archive footage)
Uncle Turpin
N/A
The Countess
Rex Goodyear
Mr. Mole (voice)
1993 Villano
N/A
1992 The Father
Anthony / Le Marquis
1991 Boorman's Alter Ego
Alfred
Conrad Farmer
Lord Percival Graves
Archie Carpenter
1990 Narrator
Dr. Joe Buchanan / Narrator
Bird' O'Donnell
Himself
Charles Rutherford
Chris Mullin
La Dame aux Chats / Mercutio (voice)
1989 Robert Burger
N/A
Stephen Ward
Khufu / Second French Explorer (voice)
1988 Lucien Metz
The Storyteller
Granville Jones
1987 Gilbert Colville
(voice)
Kane
The Actor
The Narrator
Douglas Benoit
N/A
Narrator
1986 Bill
N/A
Syd
1985 Narrator
The Horned King (voice)
Self
Peter Hunningford
1984 Winston Smith
Braddock
N/A
Bob Champion
1983 Narrator
Lawrence Fassett
The Fool
1982 Snitter (voice)
N/A
Kerwin
Peter Strelzyk
1981 Jesus - The Roman Empire
1980 Billy Irvine
John Merrick
Himself / Presenter
1979 Gilbert Ward Kane
N/A
1978 Aragorn (voice)
Hazel (voice)
Max
Anthony Fielding
1977 Atkinson
Nash
N/A
Lt. George Simmonds
Mitri Cyon
1976 Caligula
N/A
Chandler
Alec Cassell
1975 Quentin Crisp
Tom Rawlings
Tony Grey
1974 Malcolm Scrawdyke
Narrator
Christopher Mahon (Christy Mahon)
1973 N/A
1972 Franz
1971 James Parkin
Richard Forbush
Timothy Evans
1970 N/A
1969 Daniel
Lieutenant Pilkington
Davey Haggart
1967 N/A
1966 Richard Rich
1965 N/A
1964 Charlie
1962 Phil Corbett
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment