Person Details

Birthday: 1973-07-07 21:55:18

Aliases: Sweet , John "Sweet" Lapus

Gender: Male

Place of birth:

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 21

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jonathan Anthony Solis Lapus (or known as John Lapus or simply Sweet, born July 7, 1973 in Manila) is a Filipino actor, host and comedian. John Lapus is son of showbiz columnist, the late Jojo Lapus (1943–2007). Lapus started his career in 1993 and worked as a researcher of ABS-CBN's Showbiz Lingo. He is also an alumnus of University of Santo Tomas, where he was an active member of Teatro Tomasino. He appeared in numerous ABS-CBN shows and often moonlighted as Creative Consultant for the network's film arm, Star Cinema. His nickname "Sweet" was named after his character in a sitcom Arriba, Arriba!. In 2006, he transferred to GMA Network, joining S-Files after his assignments at ABS-CBN dwindled. When S-Files was cancelled by the network he was named main host of Showbiz Central together with Pia Guanio and Raymond Gutierrez. Since then, his career has experienced resurgence. He has planned to portray the villain character Ida in Zaido but Paolo Ballesteros was chosen for this character. Lapus won two awards namely, Best Male Stand-Up Comic in Aliw Awards 2006 and Best Game Show Host (along with Ai-Ai de las Alas) for ABC-5's (now TV5's) Sing Galing in PMPC Star Awards 2004. Lapus is openly gay. He returned to his originally home network ABS-CBN. He had been casted first at Ikaw Ay Pag-ibig, Kahit Konting Pagtingin and now at Mirabella which he was known as Paeng Robles, foster father of Mirabella.

Most Famous Work

The Wedding
Average
7

The Wedding

(2018) Anton
Double Kara
Average
6

Double Kara

(2015) Itoy Delgado
Shake, Rattle & Roll XV
Average
3

Shake, Rattle & Roll XV

(2014) Iggy Moda (as John 'Sweet' Lapus)
Manila
Average
6

Manila

(2009) Mitch
Bahay ni Lola 2
Average
0

Bahay ni Lola 2

(2005) Richie
The Child
Average
6

The Child

(2000) Sing-Along Bar Host 1
If You Were a Dream
Average
0

If You Were a Dream

(2002) Sugar
Ang Kabit Ni Mrs. Montero
Average
1

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Sir Elly
N/A
2021 Tita Vicky Arevalo
N/A
2019 Himself / Host
2018 N/A
Alex/Doctor
Anton
2016 N/A
N/A
N/A
Cadio
2015 Pippa
N/A
Itoy Delgado
2014 Iggy Moda (as John 'Sweet' Lapus)
N/A
Chemerut
2013 Bar Manager
Ritchie
Baby Martinez
2012 Tita Che / Pink Hulk
N/A
N/A
N/A
complainant
Reception Host
Diyoga
Beckie
2011 DJ Ram
Joshua
Bert
Korean Male Soldier (segment "Gunaw")
2010 Golden Bibe
Malay (segment "Isla")
Mama Suk
Mrs. Woo
Mandy
Toffee
2009 Kruma
Basil (segment "Ukay-Ukay")
John Lapus
Mitch
2008 Julius (segment "Emergency")
Host
Erich
N/A
2007 Sanny (segment "Christmas Tree")
Sugar
Junjun
Vaklava
2006 Rommel
2005 Lloyd
Richie
2004 N/A
2003 N/A
Tiger (segment "One Love")
N/A
2002 Sugar
N/A
2001 Badong
Jackie
2000 Sweet
Sing-Along Bar Host 1
1999 Jackie
Zorro
1998 Gay Prostitute
Badang
1997 Stage Director (segment "Tameme")
N/A
Roda
Tootsie
1996 Court Jester
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1998 Creative Consultant
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment