Person Details

Birthday: 1953-12-09 18:50:42

Aliases: Джон Малкович , جون مالكوفيتش , 존 말코비치 , ジョン・マルコヴィッチ , 約翰·馬克維奇 , จอห์น มัลโควิช , John Gavin Malkovich , Τζον Μάλκοβιτς

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Christopher, Illinois, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 92

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actor, producer, director, and fashion designer. Over the last 30 years of his career, Malkovich has appeared in more than 70 motion pictures. For his roles in Places in the Heart and In the Line of Fire, he received Academy Award nominations. He has also appeared in well-received films such as Empire of the Sun, The Killing Fields, Dangerous Liaisons, Of Mice and Men, Being John Malkovich, Burn After Reading, RED, and Warm Bodies, as well as producing numerous films, including Juno and The Perks of Being a Wallflower. Malkovich attended exclusively Illinois schools throughout his childhood and into adulthood, building a community of like-minded performers such as Joan Allen, Gary Sinise and Glenne Headly, all of whom co-founded the Steppenwolf Theatre Company in 1976.  After appearing in numerous stage productions, Malkovich began acting in feature films in the late 1970s, garnering critical acclaim for his numerous dramatic and comedic roles in films such as Dangerous Liasions, Of Mice and Men, Being John Malkovich, and Burn After Reading.   In keeping with his renaissance-man image, he created his own fashion company, Mrs. Mudd, in 2002.  Malkovich continues to act, direct and produce numerous movies per year, and is considered one of the most influential voices in modern cinema.  

Most Famous Work

Ava
Average
6

Ava

(2020) Duke
Mile 22
Average
6

Mile 22

(2018) Bishop
Bird Box
Average
7

Bird Box

(2018) Douglas
Deepwater Horizon
Average
7

Deepwater Horizon

(2016) Donald Vidrine
Matchday: Inside FC Barcelona
Average
8
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc
Average
6
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile
Average
7

Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile

(2019) Judge Edward Cowart
Con Air
Average
7

Con Air

(1997) "Cyrus the Virus"

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Sam Nelson
2020 Dr. Felton
Duke
Dr. Adrian Mallory
President Charles Smith
Bright
Giovanni Paolo III / Sir John Brannox
2019 Narrator
Wes Tauros
Judge Edward Cowart
Piers
2018 Hercule Poirot
Douglas
Himself
Bishop
Sid Newberry
N/A
2017 Walker
Laurence
Leslie Goodwin
N/A
Bob Hunter
2016 Donald Vidrine
All characters
Chazz Spencer
2014 Dave (voice)
Sheriff Vogel
Giacomo
N/A
Himself
Blackbeard
Bogdanovitch
Himself
2013 Marvin Boggs
Vinny
N/A
General Wellington
Grandfather Kuzya
Colonel Grigio
2012 General Wellington
Self
N/A
2011 Bruce Brazos
Self
2010 Marvin Boggs
Mort
Lucien Laurin
Turnbull
Jack Unterweger
Himself
2009 Himself
2008 Michael
Joseph Kay
Narrator
Himself
David Lurie
Osborne Cox
Constantine
Rev. Gustav Briegleb
Buck Howard
2007 Unferth
Pavlov
Himself
2006 King Galbatorix
Professor Sandiford
Gustav Klimt
Exorcist
2005 N/A
Alan Conway
Humma Kavula (archive footage) (uncredited)
Humma Kavula
2004 Charles II
2003 Comandante John Walesa
Pascal Sauvage, the Greedy Frenchman
2002 Himself (uncredited)
Charles-Maurice de Talleyrand-Périgord
Charles Talleyrand
Abimael Guzman (uncredited)
Tom Ripley
himself
2001 N/A
Teddy Deserve
Monsieur Numance
John Crawford
Omar Jonnson
2000 Javert
F. W. Murnau
Herman Mankiewicz
John Horatio Malkovich
1999 Roberto
John Horatio Malkovich
Charles VII
Le Baron de Charlus
1998 Teddy KGB
Athos
1997 "Cyrus the Virus"
Himself
1996 Gilbert Osmond
Abel Tiffauges
N/A
General Thomas Timms
Dr. Henry Jekyll / Edward Hyde
Himself
1995 Michael
il regista
1993 Kurtz
N/A
Mitch Leary
Carlitos Páez / Narrator (uncredited)
1992 Agent St. Anne
Lennie Small
1991 Clown
N/A
Jake Bartholomew
Deeley
Eliot
1990 Himself
Port Moresby
Presenter
1989 Himself
1988 Vicomte Sébastien de Valmont
Barry Maxwell
1987 Himself
Basie
Santa Claus (voice)
Tom Wingfield
Ulysses / Dr. Jeff Peters
1986 N/A
1985 Nicholas 'Nick' Gage
Biff Loman
1984 Alan 'Al' Rockoff, Photographer
Mr. Will
Lee
1982 Lee
Ben Stark
1981 N/A
Gary
1978 N/A
1975 Self - Host
Hero
N/A
Dr. Karn
N/A
N/A
Leiermann
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Sound Mixer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 Writer
Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2002 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment