Person Details

Birthday: 1977-09-20 09:31:33

Aliases: 乔·本恩瑟 , جان برانتال , Τζον Μπέρνθαλ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 26

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jonathan E. "Jon" Bernthal (born September 20, 1976) is an American actor, best known for his role on the AMC television series The Walking Dead. He has performed in over 30 plays regionally and off-Broadway, including many with his own award-winning theatre company Fovea Floods. He also appeared in several TV shows such as Law & Order: Criminal Intent in 2002, The Class from 2006 to 2007 and The Pacific in early 2010.

Most Famous Work

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
7

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

(1999) Sherm Hempell
The Walking Dead
Average
8

The Walking Dead

(2010) Shane Walsh
CSI: Miami
Average
8

CSI: Miami

(2002) Harry Klugman
Fury
Average
8

Fury

(2014) Grady 'Coon-Ass' Travis
Marvel's Daredevil
Average
8

Marvel's Daredevil

(2015) Frank Castle
Ford v Ferrari
Average
8

Ford v Ferrari

(2019) Lee Iacocca
Baby Driver
Average
8

Baby Driver

(2017) Griff
Widows
Average
7

Widows

(2018) Florek

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Rick Macci
Giovanni "Johnny Boy" Soprano
Julian Kaye
2020 N/A
N/A
Trigon (voice)
2019 Lee Iacocca
Mark
2018 Florek
2017 Frank Castle
Sam Rossi
Frank Castle/The Punisher
N/A
Matt Rayburn
Frank 'Shotgun'
Griff
The Mute
2016 Holt
Braxton
Trigon (voice)
2015 Ted
Paige Morrell
Michael H. Sussman
Mr. McCarthy
Frank Castle
Ilan
Mysterious Man
2014 Grady 'Coon-Ass' Travis
2013 Brad Bodnick
B.J
B.J. Rose
Joe Teague
Daniel James
Muscle Bruce
2011 Dan Morone
2010 Shane Walsh
Young Man
Sgt. Manuel "Manny" Rodriguez
Rick Ricardelli
2009 Raymond Gardener
Al Capone
2008 Banzai
2007 Jams Dixon
Interviewer
2006 Duncan Carmello
Christopher Amoroso
2005 Donnie Pitron
Carlos
2004 N/A
Man in Office
Dominic Fabrizzi
2002 Alex Genya
Harry Klugman
2001 N/A
Holt
1999 Sherm Hempell
N/A
Griff
Terrance Swaino
N/A
- Chase
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment