Person Details

Birthday: 1957-06-17 03:00:33

Aliases: Jonathan Francis Gries , Jon Francis , Johnathan Gries , John Gries , Jonathan Gries , Jonathon Gries , Jonathan Francis "Jon" Gries

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Glendale, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 41

TV Involvements: 16


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actor, writer and director. He is known for his role in Napoleon Dynamite as Uncle Rico, and more recently as recurring character Roger Linus on Lost.

Most Famous Work

Supernatural
Average
8

Supernatural

(2005) Martin Creaser
Lost
Average
8

Lost

(2004) Roger Linus
The X-Files
Average
8

The X-Files

(1993) Salvatore Matola
Taken 3
Average
6

Taken 3

(2014) (Mark) Casey
Taken 2
Average
6

Taken 2

(2012) Casey
24
Average
8

24

(2001) Joseph Wald
Taken
Average
7

Taken

(2008) Mark Casey
CSI: NY
Average
7

CSI: NY

(2004) Jim Warren

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Greg
2020 Bud
Self
2019 Tim
2018 Sam Austin
2017 Jon Waters
Greg
2016 Himself
Dr. Roberts
Gen Hoyt Vandenberg
Gus
Dizzy Dean
2015 Principal Thomas
Franklin
Billy
2014 (Mark) Casey
Sheriff Shep
Carson
Archie
Barry Goldfield, Jr.
Terry
2013 Hoyt
N/A
Richard Simpkins
Bob
Greg Lipstein
2012 Casey
Shadow Hawk
Melvin Glee
N/A
Dick Wallrath
2011 Tom Sutter
Murry
Peter
2010 N/A
The Engineer
Sheriff Ernie
Edgar
2009 Donald Buckheim
Mr. Tod
2008 Hood 1
Magoo
Ricky Fabulous
Mark Casey
2007 Colin York
Barber
N/A
John D. Lee
2006 Gary
FBI Agent Killbourne
Strabinsky
Brice Graham
Chilcutt
2005 Martin Creaser
Ritter
Carlton
2004 Roger Linus
Jim Warren
Uncle Rico
2003 Bill Shepard
Bill Shepard (1978)
Harvey
N/A
N/A
Arnold
Elron
Pierce
2001 Broots
Joseph Wald
Sunny Holiday / Glen Allen Johnson
Broots
1999 Lawyer Jay Harrison
1997 Van driver
Bill Summers
1996 Broots
1995 Ronnie Wingate
Henry Bloom
1994 Defense Attorney Marty Nesmith
N/A
1993 Ray Coombs
Salvatore Matola
Rob Sundheimer
1992 N/A
Shawn McDermott
1990 N/A
Drunk's Friend
Azzolini
1989 Max (as Jonathan Gries)
Alan Swayzie
Homeless Man
Flash McGrath
Roscoe (uncredited)
1988 N/A
Louie
1987 N/A
N/A
Desperate Man
Bobby Sweet
1986 Det. Tony Montoya
OD
1985 N/A
Lazlo Hollyfeld
1984 Leo Bandini
1983 Dirty Curt
Brian Brian
King Vidiot
1982 N/A
1981 N/A
1979 Doug
N/A
Ron
1977 N/A
1976 William Garretson
1975 N/A
1967 Horace
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Director
1996 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1999 Associate Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment