Person Details

Birthday: 1938-12-29 20:37:37

Aliases: Jonathan Vincent Voight

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Yonkers, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 76

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jonathan Vincent "Jon" Voight is an American actor. He has received an Academy Award, out of four nominations, and three Golden Globe Awards, out of nine nominations. Voight came to prominence in the late 1960s with his performance as a would-be gigolo in Midnight Cowboy (1969). During the 1970s, he became a Hollywood star with his portrayals of a businessman mixed up with murder in Deliverance (1972), a paraplegic Vietnam veteran in Coming Home (1978), for which he won an Academy Award for Best Actor, and a penniless ex-boxing champion in The Champ (1979). Although his output slowed during the 1980s, Voight received critical acclaim for his performance as a ruthless bank robber in Runaway Train (1985). During the 1990s, he most notably starred as an unscrupulous showman attorney in The Rainmaker (1997). Voight gave critically acclaimed biographical performances during the 2000s, appearing as sportscaster Howard Cosell in Ali (2001), as Nazi officer Jürgen Stroop in Uprising (2001), and as Pope John Paul II in the television film of the same name (2005). Voight is the father of actress Angelina Jolie.

Most Famous Work

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Average
7
Ray Donovan
Average
8

Ray Donovan

(2013) Mickey Donovan
Enemy of the State
Average
7

Enemy of the State

(1998) Reynolds
Mission: Impossible
Average
7

Mission: Impossible

(1996) Jim Phelps
Heat
Average
8

Heat

(1995) Nate
Woodlawn
Average
7

Woodlawn

(2015) Paul Bryant
Anaconda
Average
5

Anaconda

(1997) Paul Serone
American Wrestler: The Wizard
Average
7

American Wrestler: The Wizard

(2017) Principle Skinner

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 N/A
John
Narrator
2019 Himself
Himself
2018 Ben Crowley
Gus
2017 Earl Hall
Principle Skinner
2016 Henry Shaw Sr
John
2015 Father Peter
Jerry the Dog
Paul Bryant
Moriarty
Self
2014 Himself
Moriarty
Self
Himself - Interviewee
2013 Van Helsing
The Voice
N/A
Mickey Donovan
Taxi Driver
Moriarty
2012 Himself
Himself
Jon Koski
2011 Self
2010 Himself (uncredited)
N/A
2009 himself
2008 Creighton
Jonas Hodges
President George Washington
Francis Tierney, Sr.
Jon Voight
2007 Patrick Gates
Himself
Principal Dimly
Defense Secretary John Keller
Jacob Samuelson
Self
Himself
2006 N/A
Dr. Crazx
Interviewee
Interviewee
Adolph Rupp
2005 Pope John Paul II / Karol Wojtyla
2004 Edward
Patrick Gates
N/A
Bill Biscane / Kane
Senator Thomas Jordan (D-CT)
Hamilton Cage
2003 Billy Rowles
Himself
Marion Sevillo "Mr. Sir"
N/A
2002 Coach Chuck Dichter
2001 Howard Cosell
Siggy
Storyteller
Larry Zoolander
Lord Richard Croft
Franklin D. Roosevelt
SS-Brigadeführer Jürgen Stroop
2000 N/A
1999 Narrator
Michel
Host
Noah
N/A
Lt. Palladino
Coach Bud Kilmer
1998 Reynolds
Inspector Ned Kenny
Jack Killoran
1997 Leo F. Drummond
Gen. Adam Woodward, alias Lt. Col. Grant Casey
Blind Man
Himself
Paul Serone
John Wright
1996 Jim Phelps
N/A
1995 Nate
N/A
Ry Weston
Yarik
1993 Woodrow F. Call
Peter Willcox
1992 Professor Alfred Kroeber
1991 Dr. Robert Gale
1990 Edward / James
Interviewee
1989 N/A
1988 N/A
1986 Jack Chismore
1985 Oscar 'Manny' Manheim
1983 J.P. Tannen
1982 Alex Kovac
N/A
1979 Billy
1978 Luke Martin
1975 Walter Tschanz
1974 Peter Miller
Pat Conroy
1973 Vic Bealer
1972 Ed Gentry
1970 A
1st Lt. Milo Minderbinder
1969 Russ
Joe Buck
N/A
1967 Curly Bill Brocius
N/A
Fearless Frank
1958 N/A
1955 N/A
1953 N/A
Viktor Novikov
Justice Burger
Mickey Donovan
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1995 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1990 Writer
1982 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment