Person Details

Birthday: 1923-12-10 18:08:09

Death: 2011-06-07 18:08:09

Aliases: Jorge Semprún Maura , Federico Sánchez , Jorge Semprun

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Madrid, Spain

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 17

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jorge Semprún Maura (born 10 December 1923 in Madrid) is a Spanish writer and politician. From 1953 to 1962, during the era of Francisco Franco, Semprún lived clandestinely in Spain working as an organizer for the exiled Communist Party of Spain, but was expelled from the party in 1964. After the death of Franco and change to a democratic government, he served as Culture Minister of Spain from 1988 to 1991. He was a screenwriter for two successive films by the Greek director Costa-Gavras, Z (1969) and The Confession (1970), which dealt with the theme of persecution by governments. For his work on Z, Semprun won an Oscar. In 1996, he became the first non-French author elected to the Académie Goncourt, which awards an annual literary prize.

Most Famous Work

Z
Average
8

Z

(1969) Author
The Confession
Average
7

The Confession

(1970) Writer
The War Is Over
Average
6

The War Is Over

(1966) Screenplay
A Woman at Her Window
Average
6

A Woman at Her Window

(1976) Author
Special Section
Average
7

Special Section

(1975) Writer
The Assassination
Average
7

The Assassination

(1972) Writer
Stavisky...
Average
6

Stavisky...

(1974) Writer
Roads to the South
Average
4

Roads to the South

(1978) Screenplay

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment