Person Details

Birthday: 1886-03-03 21:19:17

Death: 1966-11-28 21:19:17

Aliases: José Ysbert Alvarruiz , Don José Isbert , Jose Isbert , Pepe Isbert

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Madrid, Spain

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 29

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

José Isbert (real name: José Ysbert Alvarruiz), also known as Pepe Isbert (3 March 1886 in Madrid – 28 November 1966 in Madrid), was a Spanish actor. In 1912 he debuted in the short film Asesinato y entierro de Don José Canalejas (playing Pardiñas, the anarchist who killed José Canalejas). During the silent era he worked in theatre with supporting roles in cinema, but with the advent of sound, he made a big screen comeback in the comedy directed by Florián Rey, La pura verdad in (1931). In the 1930s he acted in half a dozen films including: ¿Cuándo te suicidas? (1931) directed by Manuel Romero, La bien pagada (1935) by Eusebio Fernández Ardavín orEl bailarín y el trabajador (1935), directed by Luis Marquina and based on a play by Jacinto Benavente. In the 1940s he gained great popularity in films such as Te quiero para mí (1944) and El testamento del virrey (1944), both directed by Ladislao Vajda; Ella, él y sus millones (1944) by Juan de Orduña; El fantasma y doña Juanita (1945) by Rafael Gil and Pacto de silencio (1949), by Antonio Román. The films he is most remembered for are from the 1950s and 1960s, in classics directed by Luis García Berlanga: Welcome Mr. Marshall! (1953), Los jueves, milagro(1957) and El verdugo (1963); and the dark comedy masterpiece El cochecito by Marco Ferreri, all written by Rafael Azcona. He was the grandfather in the Spanish classic La gran familia (1962), and its sequel La gran familia... y uno más (1965), these films earning him still greater popularity. Pepe Isbert died in Madrid due to a heart condition when he was 80 years old. He was buried at Tarazona de la Mancha cemetery in the province of Albacete.

Most Famous Work

Spanish Western
Average
6

Spanish Western

(2015) Don Pablo, the mayor (archive footage)
Lola la Piconera
Average
0

Lola la Piconera

(1952) Soldado José Rodríguez
Los ladrones somos gente honrada
Average
7

Los ladrones somos gente honrada

(1956) El Tío del Gabán
Sin uniforme
Average
0

Sin uniforme

(1950) Levi
Como la tierra
Average
0

Como la tierra

(1954) Wences
My Uncle Hyacinth
Average
7

My Uncle Hyacinth

(1956) Sánchez
La pícara molinera
Average
0

La pícara molinera

(1955) Campillo
La familia Vila
Average
6

La familia Vila

(1950) Señor Vila

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2015 Don Pablo, the mayor (archive footage)
1967 Don Antonio
Abuelo
1965 (archive footage) (uncredited)
N/A
1964 Don Benito
1963 Amadeo, the Executioner
El Duque
Sr. Gaspar
1962 El abuelo
Recién casado
Don Sebastián Guzmán, el secuestrado
Presidente
Don Arístides
Bombero
1961 Don Pablo
Don Severino, profesor de historia
Marcelo
N/A
1960 Don Anselmo
Hermano Pío
N/A
Don Damián
Hermano Alejandro
1959 Mauricio Dupont
Maresciallo Fausto Venanzio
1958 Testigo accidente
Tío Juan
1957 Pietrino
Cristóbal
Don José
Eudosio
Sacerdote - tio de Guillermo
Don Gervasio
1956 N/A
Don Andrés, el párroco
N/A
El Tío del Gabán
Sánchez
Cipri
Don Felipe
1955 Campillo
Paco
Señor sordo y despistado
Inventor
José
1954 Joaquín
Representante Carmona
Padre Roque
Wences
Don Faustino
Chauffeur de taxi
Joaquin
1953 Dimas
Manolo
Don Pablo, el alcalde
Don Ramiro
N/A
1952 Maestro Lambertini
Labriego
N/A
Soldado José Rodríguez
1951 Capitán del barco
Jose Holmes Pérez
N/A
Don José
1950 N/A
Don Cosme - el escribano
Señor Vila
Levi
Vendedor de bolsos
1949 Tío Tomás, el pescador
Don Jacobo
Matías Orellano
1948 Painter
N/A
1947 Gordón
1945 Dimas
Don Pancho
1944 Ramón, duque de Hinojares
El abuelo
Don Cándido
Fabián Pérez
1943 Self (uncredited)
1941 El tío Matías
1936 Don Carmelo Romagosa
1935 Gabriel
Paco
1924 Hilario
1912 Manuel Pardiñas
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment