Person Details

Birthday: 1866-06-26 11:22:02

Death: 1940-02-29 11:22:02

Aliases: Joe Swickard , Joseph Swickard , Joseph Swickart

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Koblenz, Germany

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 65

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Most Famous Work

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
Average
7

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse

(1921) Marcelo Desnoyers
Don Juan
Average
7

Don Juan

(1926) Duke Della Varnese
The Return of Chandu
Average
5

The Return of Chandu

(1934) Tyba, The White Magician [Chs. 8-12]
Narcotic
Average
3

Narcotic

(1933) Federal narcotics agent
The Narrow Corner
Average
6

The Narrow Corner

(1933) Dutch Constable
A Tale of Two Cities
Average
4

A Tale of Two Cities

(1917) Dr. Alexandre Manette
The Lost City
Average
5

The Lost City

(1935) Dr. Manyus
Dick Tracy's G-Men
Average
4

Dick Tracy's G-Men

(1939) Presidente Huenemo Mendoza

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1939 Texas Malden
Hamilton McGlen Sr. (uncredited)
Presidente Huenemo Mendoza
1938 Old Man
Professor
1937 Jonesy
Mohammedan Priest
Banker Porter
1936 Lafe Turner
Don Pedro Navarro
Dr. Andrew Robert Taylor
Maj. Henry Trent MD
Jean Foray
The Tutor
Major Henry Trent MD
1935 Dr. Manyus
Tyba, the White Magician
1934 Tyba, The White Magician [Chs. 8-12]
Dean Todd
Revolutionist
1933 Haggins, Foreign Consul
Federal narcotics agent
Dutch Constable
1930 Colonel Van Horn
Manuel
N/A
Juan Valdez
1929 Colonel Rayburn
Hazy
Col. De Selincourt
Ovaldo
The King
1928 The toymaker (as Joseph Swickard)
N/A
Colonel Torreon
Grandpère
1927 Duke of Albin
Don Hernandez de Vasquez
Elvire's father
Don Francisco Hernandez
John Forsythe
Old Gand
1926 Señor Jose Cordova
Lingo
Duke Della Varnese
Juan Estrada
Sebastian Castaneda
1925 Bee Master
Monsieur Jomier
Josef Ludant
Prime Minister Kruel
1924 Eugene Craig
Michelo Brescia
Cleo's Father
Verdugo Montford
Mark Ridgeway
John Locke
1923 Colonel Van Zandt
Pierre Grange
Marcio
Prince Markoff
1922 Don Fernando DeContas
Narada - the Mystic
Gouret
N/A
N/A
Abel
1921 Colonel Fairfax Gordon
N/A
Domingo Maticas
Petworth
Marcelo Desnoyers
1920 Jacques de Merincourt
N/A
1919 Reverend Goddard
1918 Mortimer
Suliman Ghengis (as Joseph Swickard)
1917 Tom Glenny (as Joseph Swickard)
Dr. Alexandre Manette
1916 The Minister
Old Man in Lobby (uncredited)
The Knight of Old
1915 Surplus Store Owner
The Farmer
Customer
The Photographer
The Police Chief
The Sheriff
Mary's Father, a Banker
Justice of the Peace / Diner in Booth
Restaurant Manager
O. Schmidt - Stein Dealer
The Sky Gazer
The Rival
Minor Role (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
Police Chief
Desk Sergeant
Mabel's Father
1914 Minta's Father
Funeral Director
Mr. Felix - Home Owner
Desk Sergeant
Movie Spectator (uncredited)
The Police Chief
The Father
Ball Toss Operator
N/A
The Girl's Father
Grandfather
Drinker (uncredited)
Old Stagehand (uncredited)
Patient
(unconfirmed)
Mabel's Father (uncredited)
Victim
1913 N/A
Ethel's Father
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment