Person Details

Birthday: 1905-05-15 01:42:25

Death: 1994-02-06 01:42:25

Aliases: Joseph Cheshire Cotten, Jr. , Джозеф Коттен

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Petersburg, Virginia, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 84

TV Involvements: 14


Most Famous Work

Biography

Joseph Cheshire Cotten (May 15, 1905 – February 6, 1994) was an American actor of stage and film. Cotten achieved prominence on Broadway, starring in the original productions of The Philadelphia Story and Sabrina Fair. He is associated with Orson Welles, leading to appearances in Citizen Kane (1941), The Magnificent Ambersons (1942), Journey into Fear (1943), for which Cotten was also credited with the screenplay, and The Third Man (1949). He was a star in his own right with films such as Shadow of a Doubt (1943), Love Letters (1945), Portrait of Jennie (1948), and The Third Man (1949).

Most Famous Work

Alfred Hitchcock Presents
Average
8

Alfred Hitchcock Presents

(1955) Charlie Oakley (archive footage) (uncredited)
Tales of the Unexpected
Average
7

Tales of the Unexpected

(1979) Edward
The Rockford Files
Average
8

The Rockford Files

(1974) Warner Jameson
Citizen Kane
Average
8

Citizen Kane

(1941) Jedediah Leland
The Third Man
Average
8

The Third Man

(1949) Holly Martins
Soylent Green
Average
7

Soylent Green

(1973) William R. Simonson
Touch of Evil
Average
8

Touch of Evil

(1958) Coroner (uncredited)
Gaslight
Average
8

Gaslight

(1944) Brian Cameron

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2013 Augustus Billings
1981 Priest
Gen. George C. Marshall
Ivar Langrock
1980 The Reverend Doctor
Ed Booker
Walter Prichard
1979 Richard Gable
Edward
Edward
Lionel
Milland
Prof. Ernest Marvin
1978 Sir Arthur Dundee
Crandall
Foster Johnson
1977 Colonel Van Ryker
Nicholas St. Downs III
Arthur Renfrew - Secretary of State
N/A
1976 The Envoy
The Professor
Narrator
Dr. Joseph Francis Condon
Himself (archive footage)
1975 Greedy sawmill mogul
Paternò
1974 Warner Jameson
1973 Harry
Himself
William R. Simonson
Self
Judge Weatherby
1972 George
N/A
Baron Otto von Kleist / Alfred Becker
Captain Jason
George Tresvant
1971 Baron Frankenstein
Dr. Vesalius
Self
Dr. Ziegler
Dr. Robert Carson
Admiral
1970 Richard Morgan
General Spalding
Henry L. Stimson, U.S. Secretary of War
1969 Martin Bannister
Capt. Craig McKenzie / Cmdr. Glenn McKenzie
1968 Sheriff Logan
Dr. Ben Stern
Mr. Danner
Destil
Antigonus
N/A
1967 Ace
N/A
N/A
Colonel Jonas
N/A
1966 Jim
Kenneth Regan
1965 Edith Wickett
Dr. Horace Van Tilden
Major Marcus A. Reno
1964 Drew Bayliss
Narrator
1963 Narrator
N/A
1961 N/A
Charles Ladovan
John Breckenridge
1960 Mac McClay
N/A
Hawthorne
1959 Charles Lawrence
Dick Burlingame
1958 Victor Barbicane
N/A
N/A
N/A
Coroner (uncredited)
1957 Robert Rainey
Gregg Carey
Daniel Halliday
1956 Ben Harper
N/A
N/A
Detective Sam Wagner
Pat 'P.M.' Martin
1955 Charlie Oakley (archive footage) (uncredited)
N/A
John Adams
1954 N/A
1953 Self - Guest Host
Whitney 'Cam' Cameron
Narrator
Private Harris
Captain
Paul Henty
George Loomis
1952 Jim Osborne
Kirk Denbow
1951 Senator (uncredited)
Dupin
N/A
Michael Bachlin
John Raymond Jr.
1950 David Lawrence
Chris Hale aka Steve
Col. Clay Tucker
1949 Doctor Louis Moline
Sam Flusky
Holly Martins
1948 Eben Adams
1947 Glenn Morley
1946 Jesse McCanles
1945 Allen Quinton
1944 Zachary Morgan
Lieutenant Tony Willett
Brian Cameron
1943 Bill Morley
Uncle Charlie Oakley
Howard Graham
1942 Eugene Morgan
1941 Michael Fitzpatrick
Jedediah Leland
1940 N/A
1937 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1943 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment