Person Details

Birthday: 1935-10-01 00:27:11

Aliases: 줄리 앤드루스 , 줄리 앤드류스 , Dame Julie Andrews

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 51

TV Involvements: 12


Most Famous Work

Biography

Dame Julia Elizabeth Andrews, DBE is a British film and stage actress, singer, and author. She is the recipient of Golden Globe, Emmy, Grammy, BAFTA, People's Choice Award, Theatre World Award, Screen Actors Guild and Academy Award honours. Andrews was a former British child actress and singer who made her Broadway debut in 1954 with The Boy Friend, and rose to prominence starring in other musicals such as My Fair Lady and Camelot, and in musical films such as Mary Poppins (1964), for which she won the Academy Award for Best Actress, and The Sound of Music (1965): the roles for which she is still best-known. Her voice, which originally spanned four octaves, was damaged by a throat operation in 1997. Andrews had a revival of her film career in 2000s in family films such as The Princess Diaries (2001), its sequel The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (2004), the Shrek animated films (2004–2010), and Despicable Me (2010). In 2003 Andrews revisited her first Broadway success, this time as a stage director, with a revival of The Boy Friend at the Bay Street Theatre, Sag Harbor, New York (and later at the Goodspeed Opera House, in East Haddam, Connecticut in 2005). Andrews is also an author of children's books, and in 2008 published an autobiography, Home: A Memoir of My Early Years.

Most Famous Work

Bridgerton
Average
8

Bridgerton

(2020) Lady Whistledown (voice)
The King's Daughter
Average
7

The King's Daughter

(2022) Narrator
What's My Line?
Average
7

What's My Line?

(1950) Self - Mystery Guest
Aquaman
Average
7

Aquaman

(2018) Karathen (voice)
The Sound of Music
Average
8

The Sound of Music

(1965) Fräulein Maria
Tony Awards
Average
6

Tony Awards

(1956) Herself - Host
The Postman
Average
6

The Postman

(1997) Maria (archive footage)
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Gru's Mom (voice)
N/A
Narrator
2021 N/A
2020 Lady Whistledown (voice)
Victoria Grant (archive footage)
Herself
2019 Self (Archive Footage)
Self (archive footage)
2018 Karathen (voice)
2017 Gru’s Mom (voice)
Ms. Julie
2015 Herself / Millie Dillmount (archive footage)
Herself
2014 Self (archive footage)
2010 Gru's Mother (voice)
Queen (voice)
Lily
2009 Self
Self
Mary Poppins (archive footage)
Herself
2008 Narrator (voice)
2007 Narrator
Queen Lillian (voice)
Self
2006 N/A
2005 N/A
Herself (segment "Lerner & Loewe Medley")
2004 N/A
Mary Poppins
N/A
N/A
Queen Clarisse Renaldi
Herself
Queen (voice)
2003 Nanny
Self
Herself (segment "A Little Night Music")
Herself
N/A
Nanny
2002 Self
Self
Herself
2001 Herself
Host
Queen Clarisse Renaldi
Ethel Thayer
Self - Host
2000 Felicity Marshwood
1999 Self - Host
Catherine
Self - Guest
1998 Self - Host
Host
1997 Maria (archive footage)
Self - Guest
Self
Narrator
1996 N/A
1995 Self
Victoria Grant/Victor
N/A
1993 N/A
1992 Julie Carlyle-McGuire
1991 Mrs. Pamela Piquet
Audrey Grant
1990 N/A
1989 Herself
1988 Self - Guest
Host
N/A
1987 Herself
1986 Stephanie Anderson
Gillian Fairchild
Mary Poppins
Self (archive footage)
1985 N/A
1983 Marianna
1982 Charwoman
Victoria Grant / Count Victor Grezhinski
1981 Sally Miles-Farmer
1980 Amanda
1979 Samantha Taylor
1978 Self
1976 Ainsley Jarvis (singing voice) (uncredited)
Narrator / Singer
Self - Special Guest Star
1975 Self
1974 Judith Farrow
Herself
1973 Herself
Self
1972 Host
N/A
1971 N/A
self-host
self
1970 Lili Smith
1968 Gertrude Lawrence
Self - Guest
1967 Millie Dillmount
1966 Jerusha Bromley
Sarah Sherman
1965 Herself
Fräulein Maria
Self
1964 Emily Barham
Mary Poppins
1962 Herself
Herself
1960 N/A
1959 Trissa
1957 Cinderella
1956 N/A
Nominee / Award Accepter
Herself - Host
Lise
1953 Self
1950 Self - Mystery Guest
1948 Self - Singer
Self / Guenevere (archive footage)
Self - Singer (archive footage)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment