Person Details

Birthday: 1941-04-14 22:36:28

Aliases: Jules , Julie Frances Christie

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Chabua, Assam, India

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 40

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Julie Frances Christie (born 14 April 1941) is a British actress. Born in British India to English parents, at the age of six Christie moved to England where she attended boarding school. In 1961, she began her acting career in a BBC television series, and the following year, she had her first major film role in a romantic comedy. In 1965, she became known to international audiences as the model "Diana Scott" in the film Darling. That same year she played the part of "Lara" in David Lean's Doctor Zhivago. A pop icon of the "swinging London" era of the 1960s, she has won the Academy Award, Golden Globe, BAFTA, and Screen Actors Guild Awards.

Most Famous Work

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Average
8
Troy
Average
7

Troy

(2004) Thetis
DragonHeart
Average
7

DragonHeart

(1996) Queen Aislinn
Red Riding Hood
Average
6

Red Riding Hood

(2011) Grandmother
Finding Neverland
Average
7

Finding Neverland

(2004) Mrs. Emma du Maurier
The Company You Keep
Average
6

The Company You Keep

(2012) Mimi Lurie
Hamlet
Average
8

Hamlet

(1996) Gertrude
Doctor Zhivago
Average
8

Doctor Zhivago

(1965) Lara Antipova

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2015 N/A
N/A
2012 Mimi Lurie
2011 Grandmother
2009 Aunt Elizabeth
2008 Isabelle (segment "Shekhar Kapur")
2007 Fiona
2005 Inge
Narrator (voice)
2004 Mrs. Emma du Maurier
Madame Rosmerta
Thetis
2003 Herself
2002 Dori
Narma
2001 Dr. Anna
Glenda Spender
2000 Rachel
1997 Phyllis Hart
1996 Gertrude
Queen Aislinn
Ruth Balmer
1992 Helen Cuffe
1990 Mrs Quinton
1988 Barbara Barlow
1987 Narrator
1986 Charlotte Deutz geb. von Döring
Mary Mulligan
Ellen Freeman
Betty Rivière
1983 Ruby
Anne
Mrs. Shankland / Miss Railton-Bell
1982 Kitty Baldry
N/A
1981 Narrator (voice)
'D'
1978 Betty Logan
1977 Susan Harris
1975 Herself
Jackie Shawn
1973 Laura Baxter
1971 Lady Marian Trimingham
Constance Miller
1969 Catherine Morelli
1968 Petulia Danner
1967 Herself
Bathsheba Everdene
1966 Clarisse / Linda Montag
1965 Lara Antipova
Diana Scott
Daisy Battles
1963 Liz
1962 Claire
N/A
Babette LaVern
1961 Andromeda
1953 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment