Person Details

Birthday: 1933-08-16 07:12:23

Aliases: Julie Newmeyer , Julie Neumar , Julia Newmar , Julia Chalene Newmeyer , Charlene Jesmer

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 14

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Julie Newmar (born Julia Chalene Newmeyer on August 16, 1933) is an American actress, dancer and singer. Her most famous role is that of Catwoman in the Batman television series.

Most Famous Work

Star Trek
Average
8

Star Trek

(1966) Eleen
Columbo
Average
8

Columbo

(1971) Lisa Chambers
Tony Awards
Average
7

Tony Awards

(1956) Award Accepter
The Defenders
Average
9

The Defenders

(1961) Brandy
Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders
Average
7

Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders

(2016) Catwoman (voice)
Mackenna's Gold
Average
7

Mackenna's Gold

(1969) Hesh-Ke
Evils of the Night
Average
3

Evils of the Night

(1985) Dr. Zarma
Beautiful Darling
Average
7

Beautiful Darling

(2010) Herself

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2017 Catwoman (voice)
2016 N/A
Catwoman (voice)
2010 Herself
2003 Herself
2001 N/A
1999 Judy's Mother
1998 Catwoman
1997 Herself
1996 Miss Kitty
1995 Herself
1994 Miss Kitty
1992 N/A
1990 Irina
1989 Angel
1988 Miss McKenzie
Lady Elaine Wentworth
1985 Dr. Zarma
Queen Bee
Toy Company Executive (archive footage)
1984 Stripper
Belinda
1983 Venetia
1979 N/A
N/A
1978 Space Queen
1977 Marla Samms
N/A
Chalaine Turner
1976 N/A
N/A
N/A
1972 Aleatha Westering
1971 Lisa Chambers
Lilah McGuinness
1970 Toy Company Director, a.k.a. "Mother"
1969 Carlotta Ravenswood
Hesh-Ke
1968 Herself - Guest
1966 N/A
Eleen
The Catwoman
1965 N/A
N/A
1964 N/A
1963 N/A
Bonnie Brasher
1962 N/A
1961 Brandy
Katrin Sveg
1960 N/A
1959 Stupefyin' Jones
Lili Marlene
N/A
N/A
1956 N/A
Award Accepter
1955 'Stacked' Suzie
1954 Bride Dorcas Galen
1953 Dancer Assassin
Salon Model / Chorine in Girl Hunt Ballet
The Gilded Girl (as Julie Newmeyer)
1952 Julie
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment