Person Details

Birthday: 1989-01-08 19:28:41

Aliases: Каран Сони

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Nuova Delhi, India

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 8

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Born in India, Karan Soni moved to the United States to study business at the University of Southern California. A career in acting instead followed, with Soni achieving prominence for his turn as unstable cab driver Dopinder in the superhero film Deadpool (2016) and its 2018 sequel. He has frequently appeared in comedic roles, including the films Goosebumps (2015), Ghostbusters (2016), Office Christmas Party (2016), Rough Night (2017), Pokémon Detective Pikachu (2019) and Trolls World Tour (2020). On television, he portrayed the lead in Betas and (2013) and Other Space (2015) and currently stars on the anthology series Miracle Workers (2019–present).

Most Famous Work

Pokémon Detective Pikachu
Average
7
Superintelligence
Average
0

Superintelligence

(2020) Ahmed
Creep 2
Average
6

Creep 2

(2017) Dave
Supremacy
Average
6

Supremacy

(2014) Store Clerk
Paharganj
Average
0

Paharganj

(2019) Jitendar Tomar
And Then There Was Eve
Average
7
B-Roll
Average
0

B-Roll

(2020) Doug

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Ahmed
Riff (voice)
N/A
Josh Tinker
2019 Freddie
Tony
Jack
Jitendar Tomar
Sanjay
Lord Vexler
2018 Dopinder
Mourad
Dopinder
Nelson
Andy
2017 Dave
Mike
Convenience Store Clerk
Kevin
Roger Raval
Zain
Raviv
2016 Nate
Benny
CDC Expert
Dopinder
2015 Martin Bassi
Mr. Rooney
Stewart Lipinski
2014 Store Clerk
Tenley
2013 Gordon Lundt
Nash
2012 Arnau
2011 Glenn
Doug
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Co-Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment