Person Details

Birthday: 1899-10-29 18:23:52

Death: 1980-12-25 18:23:52

Aliases: Karl Stepanek , Karel Štěpánek

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Brünn, Moravia, Austria-Hungary [now Brno, Czech Republic]

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 44

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Though born in Czechoslovakia, actor Karel Stepanek was generally regarded as a German actor due to his extensive film work in Germany (as Karl Stepanek) in the years before World War II. Stepanek fled to England in 1940, where, like many European refugee actors, he specialized in portraying Teutonic villains. He tried to stay away from out-and-out Nazi roles, but his predilection for wearing black uniforms and barking out guttural commands left little doubt as to the political preferences of Stepanek's screen characters. One of his most typical characterizations could be found in the 1946 POW drama, The Captive Heart; Stepanek also registered well as a friendlier foreigner in The Fallen Idol (1949). Commuting between London and Hollywood, Karel Stepanek continued to fight World War II, usually on the wrong side, into such '60s films as Sink the Bismarck! (1960), I Aim at the Stars (1960) and Operation Crossbow (1965).

Most Famous Work

The Third Man
Average
8

The Third Man

(1949) Actor at Josefstadt Theater (uncredited)
The Heroes of Telemark
Average
7

The Heroes of Telemark

(1965) Hartmuller
Anastasia
Average
7

Anastasia

(1956) Mikhail Vlados
Operation Crossbow
Average
7

Operation Crossbow

(1965) Prof. Hoffer
Sink the Bismarck!
Average
7

Sink the Bismarck!

(1960) Admiral Lutjens - 'Bismarck'
The Fallen Idol
Average
7

The Fallen Idol

(1948) First Secretary
Affair in Trinidad
Average
6

Affair in Trinidad

(1952) Walters
Devil Doll
Average
4

Devil Doll

(1964) Dr. Heller

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2003 N/A
1970 Kubitsek
1969 Mueller
Count Kerassy
1967 Dyers
1966 General Lubeck
Inspector Wagner
1965 Hartmuller
Henrik Jacobsen
Prof. Hoffer
1964 Dr. Heller
1963 Jawor Stranski
1960 Admiral Lutjens - 'Bismarck'
Dr. Braun
1957 Friederich Suderman
1956 Mikhail Vlados
Dmitri Balinkev
1955 Assistant Gestapo Officer
Zelinsky
Dr. Zachmann
Lom
1954 Pliny
Alfred Dykemann (segment "Final Twist' story)
1953 Diss
Commissar
Dwight Trevor
1952 Walters
Alexi Laschenkov / Gregory Anders
1951 N/A
1950 Dr. Revo
Edouardo Pavlis
Richard Carling
1949 Schroeder
Actor at Josefstadt Theater (uncredited)
Radek
1948 First Secretary
Swiss Officer (uncredited)
Professor Inman
1946 Forster
1943 Franz von Brinkman
Riccardo
Seitz
1942 Major Lang
Soviet Visitor
1939 Felix, Diener bei Farina
Franz
Georg Kilby
1938 Rolf Pinkenkötter
N/A
1937 Attaché Baranoff / Orlovsky
1936 Manager at Regina's
1935 Otto Burian
N/A
N/A
Ruckstuhl
1933 Kellner Leopold
Theo Bruckner
1932 Jackson
Jean
Max
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment