Person Details

Birthday: 1973-07-26 16:39:42

Aliases: Kathrin Beckinsale , Кейт Бекінсейл , Кейт Бекинсэйл , 케이트 베킨세일 , Κέιτ Μπέκινσεϊλ , Κέιτ Μπεκινσέιλ , Kathrin Romary Beckinsale

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Chiswick, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 35

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Kathryn Bailey "Kate" Beckinsale (born 26 July 1973)) is an English actress. Born in Finsbury Park, London, Beckinsale is the daughter of actor Richard Beckinsale, who died from a heart attack in 1979, and actress Judy Loe. She has a paternal half-sister, Samantha, who is also an actress. Her paternal grandfather was half Burmese, and she has said that she was "very oriental-looking" as a child. She first gained notice, while a student at Oxford University, for making her debut in the film adaptation of Shakespeare's Much Ado About Nothing. Throughout the 1990s, she worked on both film and television, most notably by portraying the title character in the 1996 BBC television series Emma. In 2001, Beckinsale garnered international recognition when she was cast as the romantic lead opposite Ben Affleck in her breakthrough film, Pearl Harbor (2001). Since then, she has portrayed a variety of characters in projects such as Underworld (2003), The Aviator (2004), and Van Helsing (2004). In 2008, she earned a Critic's Choice Award nomination for her performance in Nothing But the Truth.

Most Famous Work

Underworld: Blood Wars
Average
6

Underworld: Blood Wars

(2016) Selene
Underworld: Awakening
Average
6

Underworld: Awakening

(2012) Selene
Van Helsing
Average
6

Van Helsing

(2004) Anna Valerious
Underworld
Average
7

Underworld

(2003) Selene
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans
Average
7
Underworld: Evolution
Average
7

Underworld: Evolution

(2006) Selene
Underworld: Endless War
Average
7

Underworld: Endless War

(2011) Selene
Pearl Harbor
Average
7

Pearl Harbor

(2001) Evelyn Johnson

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Beth Burgess
Lindy
2019 Georgia Wells
2018 Ingrid Carpenter
2017 Johanna
Herself
2016 Selene
Dana Barrow
Lady Susan Vernon
Self
2015 Catherine
2014 Eliza Graves
Simone Ford
Herself
Self
2013 Cate McCall
2012 Lori Quaid
Woman #3
Selene
Kate Farraday
2010 Self
2009 Amy
Carrie Stetko
Selene
2008 Rachel Armstrong
Carla Davenport
2007 Herself
Amy Fox
Annie Marchand
Herself
2006 Donna Newman
Selene
2004 Ava Gardner
Anna Valerious
2003 Selene
Carole
Herself
Alex
N/A
2002 Self
2001 Sara Thomas
Evelyn Johnson
2000 Maggie Verver
1999 Darlene Davis
1998 Alice
Charlotte
1997 Georgie
Self
1996 Emma Woodhouse
Self
1995 Christina Mariell
Marie-Louise
Julia
Flora Poste
1994 Ethel
1993 Self - Guest
Hero
Thea Hahn
1992 Rachel
N/A
Rachel
1991 Barbe Lindell
Young Alice Mair (voice)
1988 N/A
Self - Guest
1975 Child
1951 N/A
N/A
Avery Graves
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment