Person Details

Birthday: 1983-02-27 02:19:46

Aliases: 케이트 마라 , Κέιτ Μάρα , Kate Rooney Mara , 凯特·玛拉

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Bedford, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 28

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Kate Rooney Mara is an American television and film actress. Beginning acting in her hometown of Bedford, New York, she moved from the stage to her first film, Random Hearts (1999). Her notable roles include appearances in the Academy Award-winning film Brokeback Mountain (2005), playing the daughter of Heath Ledger's character, and on the Fox television series 24, as computer analyst Shari Rothenberg. She has since appeared in the feature films We Are Marshall (2006), Shooter (2007), Transsiberian (2008), Stone of Destiny (2008), and The Open Road (2009). Mara joined the cast of the HBO series Entourage for its sixth season, and appeared in Iron Man 2, Happythankyoumoreplease and 127 Hours. She will next star in Ironclad.

Most Famous Work

American Horror Story
Average
8

American Horror Story

(2011) Hayden McClaine
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Average
8

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

(2000) Janelle Macklin
CSI: Miami
Average
8

CSI: Miami

(2002) Stephanie Brooks
Iron Man 2
Average
7

Iron Man 2

(2010) U.S. Marshal
24
Average
8

24

(2001) Shari Rothenberg
The Martian
Average
8

The Martian

(2015) Beth Johanssen
Fantastic Four
Average
4

Fantastic Four

(2015) Sue Storm / Invisible Woman
Cold Case
Average
8

Cold Case

(2003) Jill Shelby

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Claire Wilson
2019 Self - Guest
2018 Herself
Patty
Mary Jo Kopechne
Mercy
N/A
2017 Megan Leavey
2016 Lee Weathers
Self
Beth Johanssen
2015 Beth Johanssen
Ashley Smith
Chrysalis Tate
Natalie Drummer
Sue Storm / Invisible Woman
Lisa
Beth Johanssen
Lisa
2014 Herself (archive footage)
Detective Kate
Bree
N/A
2013 Zoe Barnes
2012 Hanna
Elise
2011 Hayden McClaine
Queen of Hearts
Mississippi
Lady Isabel
2010 Kristi Moore
Meg
U.S. Marshal
2009 Lucy
Kate
2008 Kay Matheson
Abby
2007 Sarah Fenn
Annie Dray
2006 Annie Cantrell
Summer Jones / Wonder
2005 Zoe Tripp
Alma Del Mar Jr. (age 19)
Samantha Owens
2003 Jill Shelby
Vanessa Bartholomew
2002 Miranda Spear
Stephanie Brooks
N/A
2001 Shari Rothenberg
2000 N/A
Janelle Macklin
1999 Allyson
Jessica Chandler
N/A
Lana
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2018 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment