Person Details

Birthday: 1971-03-22 15:18:40

Aliases: Keegan Michael Key

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Southfield - Michigan - USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 12

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

Keegan-Michael Key (born March 22, 1971, height 6' 1" (1,85 m)) is an American actor and comedian best known for starring in the Comedy Central sketch series Key & Peele and for his six seasons as a cast member on MADtv. Early life Key was born in Southfield, Michigan and raised in Detroit. His father is African-American and his mother is European-American. He was adopted as a child. In 1989 he graduated from Shrine Catholic High School in Royal Oak, Michigan. Key attended the University of Detroit as an undergraduate and earned his Master of Fine Arts at the Pennsylvania State University School of Theatre. While at The University of Detroit Mercy, he was a brother of Phi Kappa Theta.

Most Famous Work

The Lion King
Average
7

The Lion King

(2019) Kamari (voice)
Fargo
Average
8

Fargo

(2014) Bill Budge
ER
Average
8

ER

(1994) Witkowski
All the Bright Places
Average
8

All the Bright Places

(2020) Mr. Embry
Get Out
Average
8

Get Out

(2017) NCAA Prospect (uncredited)
Samurai Jack
Average
9

Samurai Jack

(2001) Da' Samurai (voice)
Tomorrowland
Average
6

Tomorrowland

(2015) Hugo
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 N/A
Toad (voice)
2022 Frog Co-Worker / Bjornson the Cheesemonger (voice)
Dr. Hobart Clark
Sean Knox
Murray (voice)
2021 Josh Skinner
Ducky
2020 Principal Hawkins
Gustafson
Inigo Montoya
Self - Host
Self
Mr. Embry
2019 Narrator (voice)
Mark
Self (archival footage)
Jerry Jones
Himself
skekZok (The Ritual Master) (voice)
Kamari (voice)
Ducky (voice)
2018 Self
Coyle
Self
Murray (voice)
Self
2017 Dave (voice)
Officer Charles Brock
Self
Ethan Turner
Himself
Gene
NCAA Prospect (uncredited)
Himself
2016 Gustav
Alpha Wolf (voice)
Alpha Wolf (voice)
Jack
Judge Peckinpah (voice)
Clarence Goobril / Smoke Dresden
Helmut FröntBüt
2015 Mr. Keller
American Ranger
Himself
Murray (voice)
Self
Ace
Self
Jack Peterson
Hugo
Ronald Douche
Beca's Boss
Proctor
Himself
2014 Himself
Mike
Himself (segment "Absorption")
Sebastian St. Clair (voice)
Pupa
Self
Mark Rodriguez
Bill Budge
Self
Self
Foreman Jim (voice)
2013 Fourth-Dimensional Being (voice)
F'resnel
Bo
Himself
2012 Marcy’s Flunkie
Various Characters
Self
2011 Gangsta #2
Himself
Himself - Host
Guinness Man
Self
Dick Barbian
Ernesto
Todd (voice)
Dr. Juarez (voice)
Cory (voice)
Bartender (voice)
Darnell (voice)
Beefersutherland (voice)
2010 Self
New Father
Mike McKenzie
Gandhi
Michael Jordan
N/A
2009 Carmenjello
Tom Delaney
Floyd (voice)
Craig
Joe
2008 Duane
N/A
Curtis
2006 Gangster
2005 Calvin
Grant Anderson
E-Money (voice)
Dennis (voice)
2004 Reporter
2003 Stranger in Airport
N/A
N/A
Self
2001 Da' Samurai (voice)
1997 Self - Guest
1995 N/A
1994 Witkowski
1991 Man on Sidewalk
1989 Jazzy James (voice)
1988 Self - Guest
1975 Self - Host
1969 N/A
Wendell (voice)
Honest John (voice)
Reed Sterling
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2016 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Writer
Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2012 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment