Person Details

Birthday: 1985-03-26 21:26:42

Aliases: Keira Christina Knightley , Кира Найтли , เคียรา ไนต์ลีย์ , 姬拉·麗莉 , キーラ・ナイトレイ , 키이라 나이틀리 , كيرا نايتلي , Кіра Найтлі , Κίρα Νάιτλι , 凯拉 奈特莉

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Teddington, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 45

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Keira Christina Knightley (born 26 March 1985) is an English actress and model. She began acting as a child and came to international prominence in 2002 after co-starring in the films Bend It Like Beckham and Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl. Knightley has appeared in several Hollywood films and earned nominations for the Academy Award for Best Actress and Golden Globe Award for Best Actress for her role as Elizabeth Bennet in Joe Wright's 2005 adaptation of Jane Austen's novel Pride and Prejudice. Two years later she again was nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress, as well as the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role for her performance in Atonement. In 2008, Forbes claimed Knightley to be the second highest paid actress in Hollywood, having reportedly earned $32 million in 2007, making her the only non-American on the list of highest paid actresses.


Most Famous Work

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Average
8
The Aftermath
Average
6

The Aftermath

(2019) Rachael Morgan
The Imitation Game
Average
8

The Imitation Game

(2014) Joan Clarke
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Average
7
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Average
7
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
Average
6

The Nutcracker and the Four Realms

(2018) Sugar Plum Fairy
The Bill
Average
5

The Bill

(1984) Sheena Rose
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Average
6

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Katharine Gun
Rachael Morgan
Jane
2018 Sugar Plum Fairy
Sugar Plum
Colette
2017 Elizabeth Swann
Juliet
2016 Amy Moore
2015 Jan Arnold
2014 Joan Clarke
Megan Burch
Gretta James
Cathy Muller
2013 Gabrielle Chanel
2012 The Witch
Anna Karenina
Woman
Penelope "Penny" Lockhart
2011 Tinker Bell (voice)
Sabina Spielrein
2010 Charlotte
Joanna Reed
Ruth C.
Woman
2009 The Fairy
2008 Georgiana Cavendish, Duchess of Devonshire
Vera Phillips
2007 Em (voice)
Hélène Joncour
Cecilia Tallis
Elizabeth Swann
Herself
2006 Elizabeth Swann
2005 N/A
Elizabeth Bennet
Domino Harvey
N/A
Louise
Jackie Price
2004 Leah
Guinevere
2003 Juliet
N/A
Juliette 'Jules' Paxton
Elizabeth Swann
2002 Helena
Lara Antipova
Leah
N/A
Music School Student
2001 N/A
N/A
Frances 'Frankie' Almond Smith
Gwyn
Jogger
1999 Rose Fleming
Sabé
1998 Young Judith
Young Judith
1997 Gwyn
N/A
1996 N/A
Herself
The Princess
1995 Young Celia
Natasha Jordan
1993 N/A
1992 N/A
1989 Angela
1984 Sheena Rose
1983 N/A
1953 N/A
Sally Alexander
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Camera

Year Role Movie/Tv
2001 Grip
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment