Person Details

Birthday: 1985-03-05 00:41:14

Aliases: Мацуяма Кэнъити , 松山ケンイチ , Ken'ichi Matsuyama , 마츠야마 켄이치 , 松山研一 , Matsuyama Kenichi

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Aomori Prefecture, Japan

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 37

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Kenichi Matsuyama (松山 ケンイチ, Matsuyama Ken'ichi, born March 5, 1985) is a Japanese actor. He is known for his affinity for strange character roles, and he is best known internationally for playing L in the 2006 films Death Note, Death Note 2: The Last Name and L: Change the World in 2008, as well as voicing Gelus in the Death Note animated adaptation. He was cast to play lead character Toru Watanabe in the film adaptation of Haruki Murakami's novel Norwegian Wood, which was released in December 2010.

Most Famous Work

Death Note
Average
9

Death Note

(2006) Geius (voice)
Promare
Average
7

Promare

(2019) Galo Thymos (voice)
L: change the WorLd
Average
6
Death Note
Average
7

Death Note

(2006) L
Death Note: The Last Name
Average
7
1 Litre of Tears
Average
8

1 Litre of Tears

(2005) Kawamoto Yuji
Gantz
Average
6

Gantz

(2010) Masaru Kato
Gantz: Perfect Answer
Average
6

Gantz: Perfect Answer

(2011) Masaru Kato

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Takeshi Yamada
Nobuto Urita
Nobunaga Oda
2020 N/A
Satoshi Miyagawa
イエス
2019 N/A
Kazuo Jinbo
Jesus
Galo Thymos (voice)
Galo Thymos (voice)
Galo Thymos (voice)
Shuji Satomi
2018 Jesus Christ
神保和夫
Daiki Igarashi
N/A
2017 Yosuke
Naoe Kanetsugu
Igawa Sota
2016 Satoshi Murayama
L
Tetsuya Tashiro
Taro Yamada
Shinden Defunetei
2015 Takeo Sasaki
Hiroshi
N/A
Kojiro Masakado
Shindo Tatsuya
Chasuke
2014 N/A
Toru
N/A
Tatta
2013 Hidemasa Hori
2012 Kei Komachi
Taira no Kiyomori
2011 Daikichi Kawachi
Umeyama
Masaru Kato
Masaru Kato
2010 Toru Watanabe
Masaru Kato
N/A
Yûji Miwa
2009 Makoto Sahara
Kamui
Youjin Mizuki
Gamagori Futaro
2008 Sôichi Negishi / Johannes Krauser II
Makoto Hokazono (voice)
L
Mirume
2007 Iori Isaka
Officer Niigaki
Oto Kikuna
N/A
Robo
N/A
2006 L
N/A
Rem (voice)
Geius (voice)
Tomohiko
L
Shingo
2005 N/A
Tamotu
Kawamoto Yuji
Shinichi Okazaki
N/A
Makihara
2004 Young Man in Red T-Shirt
Jun Kawabata
Yôsuke Shinohara
N/A
2003 N/A
Jun
Hiroshi
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment