Person Details

Birthday: 1921-10-12 06:24:51

Death: 2006-06-25 06:24:51

Aliases: Kenneth Reginald Griffith , Kenneth Reginald Griffiths

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Tenby, Pembrokeshire, Wales, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 47

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Kenneth Griffith (12 October 1921 – 25 June 2006) was a Welsh actor and documentary filmmaker.

Most Famous Work

Thirty-Minute Theatre
Average
2

Thirty-Minute Theatre

(1965) Mr Rounds
Shaka Zulu
Average
7

Shaka Zulu

(1986) Zacharias Abrahams
The Wild Geese
Average
7

The Wild Geese

(1978) Arthur Witty
The Lion in Winter
Average
7

The Lion in Winter

(1968) Strolling Player
A Night to Remember
Average
8

A Night to Remember

(1958) Wireless Operator John 'Jack' Phillips
The Prisoner
Average
8

The Prisoner

(1967) The President
1984
Average
7

1984

(1956) Prisoner
The Sea Wolves
Average
6

The Sea Wolves

(1980) Charlie Wilton

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2001 Minister
1995 Reverend Jones
1994 Mad Old Man - Wedding One
1986 Zacharias Abrahams
1984 Isaac of York
1982 Joe
Bishop Crick
himself (presenter)
1980 Charlie Wilton
1979 Dai Llewellyn
1978 Arthur Witty
1977 Inspector Woods
1976 Wasserman
1974 Lippet
Julien Bour
Waterman
1973 Himself
Ernest Henderson
1971 Seely
1970 Mason
Broadfoot
1969 Monsieur Popescu
1968 Naryshkin
N/A
Strolling Player
N/A
N/A
1967 The President
Mr. Weaver
Pepe Gamazo
1965 Mr Rounds
Lenny the Dip
1963 Rev. Owen Thomas
Orator
1962 Lydiat Shell
Kleinie
Ieuan Jenkins
1961 Wally
Monty
Wilson
1960 Mr Meade
Martin
Dr Shole
Phil Hart
1959 Charlie
Fitch
Dai
Sir John's Assistant (uncredited)
Mr. Seymour
1958 Adolf Hitler
Clarke
Pollen
Wireless Operator John 'Jack' Phillips
1957 Porter
Charlie Bull
Cyril Johns
Hearse Driver
1956 Crutches
Sub-Lieutenant
Prisoner
Private Dai Jones
1955 Ken Orwell (as Kenneth Griffiths)
The Secretary
1953 Henry Slosson
1951 Jimmy Ellis
1950 Maurice Bruno
Jack Trevennick
1949 Thomas Williams
Johnny
Nick Martin's BBC Colleague
1948 Len Phillips
1947 Wartime Miners' Representative (uncredited)
Archie Fellows
1942 Ranger
Dixon
Butcher's Boy
1941 Harry's Pal in Billiard Hall
George Smerdon
1940 Chris
Johnny
Presenter
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1982 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment