Person Details

Birthday: 1977-01-31 08:12:08

Aliases: Κέρι Ουάσινγκτον

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Bronx, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 33

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Kerry Washington is an American actress. She is known for her roles as Ray Charles's wife, Della Bea Robinson, in the film Ray (2004), as Idi Amin's wife Kay in The Last King of Scotland, and as Alicia Masters, love interest of Ben Grimm/The Thing in the live-action Fantastic Four films of 2005 and 2007. She has also starred in the critically acclaimed independent films Our Song and The Dead Girl, and is the lead actress in the 2012 ABC drama Scandal, a Shonda Rhimes series in which Washington plays Olivia Pope, a former crisis management expert to the President. Her most recent feature film role was the voice of Natalie Certain in Cars 3.

Most Famous Work

Little Fires Everywhere
Average
8

Little Fires Everywhere

(2020) Mia Warren
Django Unchained
Average
8

Django Unchained

(2012) Broomhilda von Shaft
Scandal
Average
7

Scandal

(2012) Olivia Pope
Fantastic Four
Average
6

Fantastic Four

(2005) Alicia Masters
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
Average
6
Ray
Average
7

Ray

(2004) Della Bea Robinson
American Son
Average
6

American Son

(2019) Kendra Ellis-Connor
The Last King of Scotland
Average
8

The Last King of Scotland

(2006) Kay Amin

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Mrs. Greene
Herself
N/A
Self
Mia Warren
2019 Kendra Ellis-Connor
Helen Willis
2017 Reader - Declaration of Independence
Natalie Certain (voice)
2016 Anita Hill
2015 Self
Self
Self
2013 Grace Peeples
Narrator - Nepal (voice)
2012 Broomhilda von Shaft
The Homeowner
Olivia Pope
Caroline McCall
2011 Narrator
Princess Shuri
Rebecca
2010 Patricia Wilson
Kelly / Blue
Princess Shuri (voice)
2009 Herself
Lucy
Herself
Marybeth
2008 Lisa Mattson
Zana Wilder
2007 Actor
Actor
Actor
Alicia Masters
Nikki Tru
The Debutante
2006 Rosetta
Vanessa
Mira Gaffney
Kay Amin
2005 Alicia Masters
Jasmine
Rosalie
2004 Herself - Guest Judge
Della Bea Robinson
N/A
Fatima Goodrich
N/A
Renee
2003 Ellie
Self
Ayesha
Kassie
2002 Julie
2001 N/A
Niecy
Chenille Reynolds
2000 Actor
N/A
Lanisha Brown
1997 Herself
N/A
N/A
1993 N/A
1990 N/A
1975 Self - Host
Herself
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment