Person Details

Birthday: 1904-03-30 02:05:01

Death: 1972-11-03 02:05:01

Aliases: Kichijirou Ueda , Kichijiroh Ueda , 上田 吉二郎 , Sadao Ueda , 上田 定雄

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Kobe, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 39

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Kichijirô Ueda was a Japanese stage, film and television actor.

Most Famous Work

Seven Samurai
Average
9

Seven Samurai

(1954) Bandit Scout
Rashomon
Average
8

Rashomon

(1950) Commoner
Ugetsu
Average
8

Ugetsu

(1953) Shop Owner
Throne of Blood
Average
8

Throne of Blood

(1957) Washizu's workman
Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island
Average
7

Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island

(1956) Priest Ogon (uncredited)
Three Outlaw Samurai
Average
8

Three Outlaw Samurai

(1964) Ishigaki
Love and Crime
Average
7

Love and Crime

(1969) Inaba (segment "Abe Sada jiken")
The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer
Average
9

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1971 N/A
1970 Kawakami
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1969 Kumatora
Doctor
N/A
Inaba (segment "Abe Sada jiken")
N/A
Terashima, the loan shark
Kumakichi
N/A
N/A
Politician
N/A
1968 Akaishi Copper
N/A
大西剛三
N/A
N/A
N/A
1967 N/A
N/A
Tatsuemon Kanamura
1966 Kaniuemon
Goto Motokiyo
1965 Shinpei Akamatsu
1964 Boss Jinbei
N/A
Hotel owner
Chin
N/A
N/A
Ishigaki
Antique shop clerk
1963 N/A
Gentaro Kakimoto
1962 Procurer of women
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Matoba Syumatsu
Kuma
N/A
N/A
N/A
1961 Genpachi
N/A
N/A
Sekitan'ya
Jinbei the equipment-shop owner
1960 Party leader
N/A
N/A
N/A
1959 Kume's yahara
N/A
(uncredited)
N/A
1958 Slave Trader (uncredited)
Sagamiya
N/A
Seichûsai Maruhashi
N/A
N/A
N/A
1957 Tahei Nakamura
Shimazo the Police Agent
N/A
N/A
Washizu's workman
1956 N/A
N/A
Ohno
Gensuke, Chiyo's father (uncredited)
N/A
N/A
Priest Ogon
1955 Mr. Kuribayashi father
N/A
N/A
1954 Terukichi
N/A
N/A
Bandit Scout
1953 N/A
N/A
Shop Owner
Miyoshi Masayasu
1952 Harry Yamagata
N/A
1951 N/A
N/A
N/A
1950 Commoner
N/A
Old Man #2
1949 Otoji Sugimoto
N/A
1948 N/A
1943 N/A
1942 N/A
1941 N/A
N/A
1940 N/A
Shibata Katsuie
1937 Shimazu Narioki
1936 N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment