Person Details

Birthday: 1988-02-16 18:06:38

Aliases: SooHyun Kim , Kim Soo-Hyun , Soo Hyun Kim , Kim SooHyun , 김수현 , Kim Su-hyun , Kim Soo-hyeon , Kim Su-hyeon , 金秀贤

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Seoul, South Korea

Homepage: http://soo-hyun.com

Movie Involvements: 2

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Kim Soo Hyun is an internationally recognized and acclaimed Korean actor whose many talents include acting, singing and modeling. Born on February 16, 1988, Kim Soo Hyun also enjoys great popularity as an endorsement model, garnering an unprecedented number of simultaneous endorsement deals starting in 2012. He made his acting debut in the 2007 family sitcom “Kimchi Cheese Smile” and quickly landed his first leading role in the critically acclaimed drama “Jungle Fish.” But it was his role in “Giant” in 2010 that brought him his first acting award, the New Star Award at the 2010 SBS Drama Awards. But many more accolades have followed for his subsequent roles in “Dream High” (2011), “The Moon Embracing the Sun” (2012), “My Love From Another Star” (2013-2014) and “Producer” (2015). It was his iconic role as an alien professor in “My Love From Another Star” that made Kim Soo Hyun an international star and a blue-chip model for the advertising industry. He also contributed to the soundtracks of many of his dramas, including “My Love From Another Star,” “The Moon Embracing the Sun” and “Dream High.”

Most Famous Work

The Thieves
Average
7

The Thieves

(2012) Zampano
Moon Embracing the Sun
Average
8

Moon Embracing the Sun

(2012) King Lee Hwon
Hotel Del Luna
Average
10

Hotel Del Luna

(2019) Hotel Blue Moon CEO
Dream High
Average
7

Dream High

(2011) Song Sam-dong
Real
Average
5

Real

(2017) Jang Tae-young
Will It Snow For Christmas?
Average
8

Will It Snow For Christmas?

(2009) Kang Jin (teen)
Father's House
Average
0

Father's House

(2009) Kang Jae Il
It's Okay to Not Be Okay
Average
0

It's Okay to Not Be Okay

(2020) Moon Kang Tae

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment