Person Details

Birthday: 1956-01-01 21:16:10

Aliases: Kōji Yakusho , 役所広司 , 橋本広司 , Koji Hashimoto , Kôji Yakusho , Kouji Yakusho , 야쿠쇼 코지

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Isahaya, Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan

Homepage: http://yakushokoji.cocolog-nifty.com/

Movie Involvements: 55

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Kōji Yakusho (役所 広司 Yakusho Kōji, born January 1, 1956) is a Japanese actor.

Most Famous Work

13 Assassins
Average
7

13 Assassins

(2010) Shinzaemon Shimada
Mirai
Average
7

Mirai

(2018) Grandfather (voice)
The Boy and the Beast
Average
8

The Boy and the Beast

(2015) Kumatetsu (voice)
Belle
Average
8

Belle

(2021) Suzu's Father (voice)
Memoirs of a Geisha
Average
8

Memoirs of a Geisha

(2005) Nobu
Babel
Average
7

Babel

(2006) Yasujiro Wataya
Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai
Average
7
Pulse
Average
7

Pulse

(2001) Ship Captain

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Kawai Tsugunosuke
N/A
N/A
2021 Suzu's Father (voice)
N/A
Mikami Masao
Tsuneki
2019 Jiang Yuesheng
嘉納治五郎
2018 Grandfather (voice)
Shogo Ogami
2017 Koichi Miyazawa
Misumi
Tokugawa Ieyasu
Masayuki Matsushita
Komori / Tom
2016 Himself
2015 General Korechika Anami
Kumatetsu (voice)
2014 Toda
N/A
Aoki Sosuke
Akikazu Fujishima
2013 Katsuie Shibata
2012 Shinzo Egi
2011 Isoroku Yamamoto
Katsuhiko
Kageyu
Kosaku
2010 Magozaemon Senoo
Shinzaemon Shimada
2009 Morisaku Furuta
Takuro Yazawa
Det. Yobuno
Client
2008 Dorobô The Robber
Onuki
2007 Yukihiro Fujiyama
N/A
Hara Jubei
Satoru Wakui
Masayoshi Arakawa, Lawyer
2006 Yasujiro Wataya
Noboru Yoshioka
Heikichi Shindo
2005 Nobu
Masami Shin'ichi
2004 Mutsuo Sakisaka
Mr. Takiguchi
Governor of Tokyo
Shunsuke Namiki
Detective Jin
2003 Michio Hayasaki
2002 Atsuyuki Sassa
2001 Yosuke Sasano
Ship Captain
2000 Sato
N/A
Makoto Sawai
N/A
1999 Goro Yabuike
Hiroshi Kitano
1998 N/A
Fujimori
Takaaki Ise / Tetsuro Haga
Takayuki Iwabuchi
1997 Kenichi Takabe
Oshima
N/A
N/A
Takuro Yamashita
Shoichiro Kuki
1996 N/A
Kamimura
Shohei Sugiyama
1995 Kazumasa Kantake
1994 N/A
N/A
1993 N/A
N/A
1991 N/A
1990 Genzo
1988 N/A
N/A
1985 Man in White Suit
1983 Oda Nobunaga
1982 N/A
Ootaka
N/A
1981 Journalist
1980 Young soldier
1979 Kuwano
N/A
N/A
N/A
Miyamoto Musashi
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2009 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment