Person Details

Birthday: 1978-02-21 10:07:27

Aliases: Kumail Ali Nanjiani , 쿠마일 난지아니 , Κουμάιλ Ναντζιάνι

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Karachi, Pakistan

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 11

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Kumail Nanjiani (born February 21, 1978) is a Pakistani-American stand-up comedian, film and television actor, and podcast host, best known as main cast member of the television series "Silicon Valley", as well as for providing the voice of Prismo on the animated series "Adventure Time". He also co-hosts the Comedy Central show "The Meltdown with Jonah and Kumail", and two podcasts: "The Indoor Kids" and "The X-Files Files". In 2017, Nanjiani starred in "The Big Sick", a semi-autobiographical film that he co-wrote with his wife Emily V. Gordon, loosely based on their own relationship. The film earned the couple a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay.

Most Famous Work

The Lego Ninjago Movie
Average
6

The Lego Ninjago Movie

(2017) Jay (voice)
Eternals
Average
0

Eternals

(2020) Kingo
The Twilight Zone
Average
6

The Twilight Zone

(2019) Samir Wassan
The Arrangement
Average
5

The Arrangement

(2013) Alfred Dalton
Sidekicks
Average
0

Sidekicks

(2021) Woodsman (rumored)
The True American
Average
0

The True American

(2020) Rais Bhuiyan
The Last of the Great Romantics
Average
0

The Last of the Great Romantics

(2014) George the Counter Guy

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Woodsman (rumored)
2020 Kingo
Jibran
Plimpton (voice)
2019 Himself
Stu
Pawny (voice)
Samir Wassan
Himself
2018 Jake
Himself
2017 Jay (voice)
Himself
Perry
Kumail Nanjiani
Officer Mehar
2016 Rich
Riggleman
Eddie Lizzard
Jared the Airport Security Guard
Keanu
Himself
2015 Nasir
Dave the Demon (voice)
Himself
Ro
Himself
Brad
Himself
2014 Himself
George the Counter Guy
Punit
Dinesh Chugtai
Raza
Arjit Pondicherry
2013 Arjit Pondicherry
Cable Guy
Bobbi
Himself
Lakota Chief
Gary (Delivery Guy)
Alfred Dalton
2012 N/A
Pakistani Chef
N/A
2011 Pindar Singh
Various
2010 Himself
2009 Lapari
1997 Himself
1975 Himself - Host
Rais Bhuiyan
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Screenplay
2017 Writer
2013 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2017 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment