Person Details

Birthday: 1959-02-22 13:18:06

Aliases: Κάιλ ΜακΛάχλαν , Kyle Merritt MacLachlan

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Yakima, Washington, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 41

TV Involvements: 14


Most Famous Work

Biography

Kyle Merritt MacLachlan is an American actor. MacLachlan widely known for his portrayal of Dale Cooper in the TV series Twin Peaks (1990–1991; 2017), and its prequel film Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992). He is also known for his film roles including cult films such as Dune (1984), Blue Velvet (1986), The Hidden (1987), and Showgirls (1995). He has also had prominent roles in other television shows including appearing as Trey MacDougal in Sex and the City (2000–2002), Orson Hodge in Desperate Housewives (2006–2012), The Captain in How I Met Your Mother (2010–2014), the Mayor of Portland in Portlandia (2011–2018), and as Calvin Zabo in Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2014–2015). MacLachlan was born in Yakima, Washington. His mother, Catherine (née Stone), was a public relations director, and his father, Kent Alan MacLachlan, was a stockbroker and lawyer. He has Scottish, Cornish and German ancestry. He has two younger brothers named Craig and Kent, both of whom live in the Pacific Northwest. MacLachlan graduated from Eisenhower High School in 1977. He graduated from the University of Washington in 1982 and, shortly afterward, moved to Hollywood, California to pursue his career.

Most Famous Work

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
8

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

(1999) Dr. Brett Morton/ Andrew Raines
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Average
7
Justice League: The New Frontier
Average
7

Justice League: The New Frontier

(2008) Superman (voice)
Twin Peaks
Average
8

Twin Peaks

(1990) Special Agent Dale Cooper
Capone
Average
5

Capone

(2020) Dr. Karlock
Dune
Average
6

Dune

(1984) Paul Atreides
Tesla
Average
6

Tesla

(2020) Thomas Edison
Riley's First Date?
Average
7

Riley's First Date?

(2015) Dad (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
2020 Himself
President Franklin D. Roosevelt
Thomas Edison
Dr. Karlock
2019 Dr. Stephen Frost
Jeffrey Beaumont
Matteo / Bruno / Angelo
Himself (archive footage)
Ray Winter
David Seton
2018 Isaac Izard
Narrator - Himself
2017 Himself
Himself
Himself
Himself
himself
Himself
Himself
N/A
Himself
Himself
Himself
2016 Himself
Bus Driver (voice)
2015 Dad (voice)
N/A
Dad (voice)
2014 Special Agent Dale Cooper
Himself
Roman Skouras
2013 Cal
The Doctor
Skye's Father
Peter Sebeck
2012 Donovan Stark
Bus Driver (voice)
2011 Jeffrey Beaumont
Mark Hudson
Mayor
2009 Charles Foster
Jimmy St. James
2008 Bill Kerr (uncredited)
Superman (voice)
2007 N/A
2006 N/A
Marius (voice)
David Swain
2005 George Van Smoot
Cyrus
Cyrus
N/A
2004 Orson Hodge
N/A
Ghost of Cary Grant
Edward Wilde
2003 Mr. Hope
N/A
2002 N/A
Nailor
Himself
2001 N/A
Daniel
Business Manager
Fisk / Toffler 2
2000 Claudius
Bunny Drysdale
Dennis Conway
1999 Dr. Brett Morton/ Andrew Raines
1998 Booth Parker
Sean Dillon
1997 Vernon
N/A
1996 Jake Parker
Matthew
N/A
Sean Dillon
Jed Muldoon
1995 Zack Carey
N/A
1994 Jesse Marcel
Earl Raymond Digs
Cliff Vandercave
Michael Smith
1993 Josef K
1992 Billy McQueen
Ted
Dale Cooper
1991 Ray Manzarek
1990 Himself
Trout
Dale Cooper
Special Agent Dale Cooper
Special Agent Dale Cooper
1989 Bobby O'Connor
N/A
1988 N/A
N/A
1987 Lloyd Gallagher
1986 Jeffrey Beaumont
1984 Paul Atreides
1975 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2006 Director
1989 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment