Person Details

Birthday: 1967-02-10 19:31:01

Aliases: Laura Elizabeth Dern , 로라 던

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 91

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actress, film director and producer. Dern has acted in such films as Smooth Talk (1985), Blue Velvet (1986), Fat Man and Little Boy (1988), Wild at Heart (1990), Jurassic Park (1993) and October Sky (1999). She has won awards for her performance in the 1991 film Rambling Rose, for which she received an Academy Award nomination for Best Actress in a Leading Role. She was awarded a Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress – Series, Miniseries or Television Film for her portrayal of Florida Secretary of State Katherine Harris in the film Recount (2008).

Most Famous Work

Jurassic World Dominion
Average
7

Jurassic World Dominion

(2022) Dr. Ellie Sattler
Twin Peaks
Average
8

Twin Peaks

(1990) Diane Evans
The Fault in Our Stars
Average
8

The Fault in Our Stars

(2014) Frannie Lancaster
Nature
Average
8

Nature

(1982) Narrator
The West Wing
Average
8

The West Wing

(1999) U.S. Poet Laureate Tabatha Fortis
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Average
7

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

(2017) Vice Admiral Amilyn Holdo
Little Women
Average
8

Little Women

(2019) Margaret 'Marmee' March
Jennifer Lopez:  Halftime
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Kate
Self
Self
Dr. Ellie Sattler
Self
2021 Herself
Abby (voice)
2020 Narrator (voice)
2019 Margaret 'Marmee' March
Nora Fanshaw
Self
Elizabeth Gilbert
Laura Albert
Grace Coxman
2018 Self
Vice-Admiral Holdo (archive footage)
Jennifer
2017 Laura Lonowski
Vice Admiral Amilyn Holdo
Self
Self
Self
Self
Herself
Clementine
Reader - Declaration of Independence
Doctor
Pippi
Renata Klein
2016 Self
Laura Wells
Ethel Kroc
2015 Sue Murphy (voice)
Lynn Nash
Self
Annie
Self
Wendy Hebert
2014 Woman on Bench
Bev Ladouceur
Frannie Lancaster
N/A
Self
Bobbi Grey
2013 Self
Tina (archive footage)
Nellie Bly
2012 Helen
Self
2011 Sandy Williams
Amy Jellicoe
Delilah
Cafe Patron
Self
Herself
2010 Prudence
2009 Teresa
2008 Theresa
Katherine Harris
2007 Self
Susan Blue
Bret
2006 Nikki Grace / Susan Blue
Rene Fodie
2005 Dortha Schaefer
Pam
2004 Terry Linden
2003 Self
Herself
2002 Self
Self
Linda Peeno
Narrator (voice)
2001 Randy Carpenter
Jean Noble
Ruby Montgomery
Gertrude 'Gert' Hart
Sister Pauline Quinn
Dr. Ellie Sattler
N/A
2000 Peggy
1999 Berry Thompson
U.S. Poet Laureate Tabatha Fortis
Self
Miss Riley
1998 Wanda LeFauve
1997 Serving Wench (voice)
Katherine (voice)
1996 Narrator (voice)
Ruth Stoops
Vicki Weaver
1995 Helen McNulty
1994 Susan
1993 Sally Gerber
June (voice)
N/A
Dr. Ellie Sattler
1992 Laura Dern
Janet Harduvel
1991 Rose
1990 Heartbroken Woman
Lula Fortune
Diane Evans
1989 Rebecca Laymon
Kathleen Robinson
1988 Claire Clairmont
Self - Guest
N/A
1986 Sandy Williams
1985 Connie Wyatt
Diana
1984 Crissy
Diane
1983 Audrey Constantine
Tina
1982 Narrator (voice)
Jessica McNeil
1980 Debbie
1974 Girl Eating Ice Cream Cone (uncredited)
1973 Sharon Ann (uncredited)
1953 Self
1951 Berry Thompson
N/A
Cathy
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Director
1994 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment