Person Details

Birthday: 1955-06-16 04:39:58

Aliases: Laura Elizabeth Metcalf , Laura Elizabeth "Laurie" Metcalf

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Carbondale, Illinois, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 22

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Laurie Metcalf is an American stage, film and television actress, best known for playing Jackie Harris, the title character's sister on the television sitcom "Roseanne", as well as for voicing Ms. Davis in the "Toy Story" animation movie franchise. She's a three-time Emmy award winner and was nominated for three Golden Globe awards, a Tony Award, and a Screen Actors Guild Award.

Most Famous Work

Grey's Anatomy
Average
8

Grey's Anatomy

(2005) Beatrice Carver
Supergirl
Average
7

Supergirl

(2015) Mary McGowan
Scream 2
Average
6

Scream 2

(1997) Debbie Salt
Treasure Planet
Average
8

Treasure Planet

(2002) Sarah Hawkins (voice)
Without a Trace
Average
7

Without a Trace

(2002) Susan Hopkins
The Equalizer
Average
8

The Equalizer

(1985) Theresa
JFK
Average
8

JFK

(1991) Susie Cox
Leaving Las Vegas
Average
7

Leaving Las Vegas

(1995) Landlady

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Angela Russo
Phyllis Gardner
2021 V (voice)
Alice
2020 Lillie Anne
2019 Mrs. Davis (voice)
Mary (archive footage)
2018 Jackie Harris
2017 Marion McPherson
Cast
2016 N/A
Sarah
2015 Mary McGowan
2014 Marjorie McCarthy
Mary Tyrone
2011 Herself
2010 Andy's Mom (voice)
2009 Jackie Harris
2008 N/A
Mrs. Colson
2007 Mary Cooper
Mrs. Davis (voice) (archive footage)
Paula Richards
Lucille Krunklehorn (voice)
N/A
2006 Artie's Mom
Marianne Karn
2005 Phyllis
Beatrice Carver
Elizabeth Hadley (voice)
2004 Carolyn Bigsby
2003 Sarah Dolecek
2002 Sarah Hawkins (voice)
Susan Hopkins
N/A
2000 N/A
Susan
1999 Andy's Mom (voice)
Betty Trout
Casey Johnson
Laurie Freeman
1998 Mimi
Carolyn McCarthy
Halley Grimes
1997 Debbie Salt
Bus Station Clerk
Spyder
Cissy Cobb (voice)
Female Ad Exec
1996 Herself
Rebecca Frazen
1995 Mrs. Davis (voice)
Landlady
1994 Candice
1993 Nanny G
Anita
1992 Jackie Harris
Rachel Landisman
1991 Susie Cox
1990 Stephanie MacDonald
Amy Wallace
1989 Marcie Dahlgren-Frost
1988 Jackie Harris
Exotic Dancer
Melissa
Alice
Emma
1987 Sandy
1985 Carol Graham
Theresa
Leslie Glass
1978 N/A
1975 Self (uncredited)
Weekend Update Reporter
1953 Self
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment