Person Details

Birthday: 1936-05-27 10:29:33

Aliases: Louis Cameron Gossett, Jr. , Louis Gossett, Jr.

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Homepage: http://www.louisgossett.com/

Movie Involvements: 104

TV Involvements: 24


Most Famous Work

Biography

Louis Gossett Jr. is an American film and television actor, best known for his role as Gunnery Sergeant Emil Foley in the movie "An Officer and a Gentleman" and as Fiddler in the television miniseries "Roots". He has won an Academy Award, an Emmy Award, and two Golden Globe Awards in an acting career that spans over five decades.

Most Famous Work

Stargate SG-1
Average
8

Stargate SG-1

(1997) Gerak
The Good Fight
Average
8

The Good Fight

(2017) Carl Reddick
Madam Secretary
Average
7

Madam Secretary

(2014) Father Laurent Vasseur
ER
Average
8

ER

(1994) Leo Malcolm
The Batman
Average
8

The Batman

(2004) Lucius Fox (voice)
Bonanza
Average
8

Bonanza

(1959) Buck Walter
Watchmen
Average
8

Watchmen

(2019) Old Man / Will Reeves
The Rockford Files
Average
8

The Rockford Files

(1974) Marcus Aurelius Hayes / O'Brien

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2024 N/A
2023 Ol' Mister
2022 Self
Benny
2021 Pastor John
God (voice)
2020 Pastor Jim
Luis Garcia
2019 Old Man / Will Reeves
Judge George Taylor
Pendle
Himself
Self
2018 Miles Bryant
2017 Self
Mother
Carl Reddick
Coco
The Bishop
2016 Himself
Himself
2015 Detective Haven
Duke Webster
Daddy Moses
2014 Father Laurent Vasseur
Quinn
Lou Jones
Cubby
Self (archive footage)
2013 Roy Peddington
2012 Mr. Smith
Bishop Redford
2011 Grown up Jed
George Wright
2010 Porter
2009 Cool Papa Bell
Self
Samuel Benton
Self
2008 King Zahn (voice)
Self
Self
Himself
2007 Doc (segment "Club Soda")
Detective Hicks
Willie
2006 Lloyd Marr
President Ryan Gordon
Caps
2005 Ol'lem Taylor
N/A
President Geral Fitzhugh
2004 Lucius Fox (voice)
2003 R.C. Horn
Raymond Addison
2002 N/A
N/A
Dr. Barnes
Col. David Garrett
2001 Daniel Stewart
2000 Lou Hastings
Frank
Phil Bishop
1999 Vernon Jordan
Morgan
N/A
Drill Sargent (voice)
1998 Inspector Frank Hughes
Corbeck
1997 Gerak
Frank Crosby / Richard
Daniel Stewart
1996 N/A
Anderson Walker
Questioner
Bob Kersee
James Mink
Paul
1995 Charles 'Chappy' Sinclair
Self
Ray Alexander
Rueben Tate
Narrator
Walter Osgood
1994 Leo Malcolm
Ben Durand
Ellis
Prof. Sam Adekunle
Ray Alexander
Father Dawkins (uncredited)
1993 Isom Pickett
Capt. MacCandless
N/A
1992 Reader
'Honey' Roy Palmer
Charles 'Chappy' Sinclair
1991 Det. James Dela
James Bragg
Dean Parker
Sidney Williams
Lou Jackson
1990 N/A
Simpson
Van Leek
N/A
1989 Jake Berkowitz
N/A
1988 Fiddler
Big John Creed
Charles 'Chappy' Sinclair
Sam
1987 N/A
Jake Phillips
Mathu
1986 Leo Porter
Charles 'Chappy' Sinclair
1985 Jeriba 'Jerry' Shigan
1984 John Mack
Century
1983 Anwar al-Sadat
Calvin Bouchard
narrator
1982 Walter "Walt" Shepherd (D'Hai)
Sergeant Emil Foley
Benny Moore
1981 Leroy 'Satchel' Paige
1980 Leo Garcia
N/A
1979 MacArthur St. Clair
Levi Mercer, Houseman
1978 Tom Hayward
Everett Walker
Dr. MacArthur St. Clair
1977 Rex
Calvin Motts
Henri Cloche
Self
Fiddler
Russ Garfield
1976 Rev. Elija Bliss
Dr. Dudley Stanton
1975 Self - Host / Various
Otis James
N/A
Black Bart
1974 Marcus Aurelius 'Gabby' Hayes
Marcus Aurelius Hayes / O'Brien
N/A
N/A
N/A
Portagee
Jason O'Rourke
Sam Brockington
N/A
1973 Insp. James Larrimore SFPD
Self
N/A
1972 Wordsworth
N/A
1971 Jason O'Rourke
N/A
1970 N/A
Copee Johnson
N/A
1969 Hurricane Smith
Tembo
1968 Lt. Adam McKay
N/A
1967 Ollie
1962 Self
1961 George Murchison
1960 Mary's Brother
1959 Buck Walter
1953 Self
1948 Self - America Be Seated Cast
N/A
N/A
Lou Adams
Self - Host
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2001 Executive Producer
1997 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
1996 Executive Producer
1995 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1999 Director
1982 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment