Person Details

Birthday: 1883-02-12 15:04:03

Death: 1973-01-29 15:04:03

Aliases: Ludwig Stossel

Gender: Male

Place of birth:

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 49

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Most Famous Work

Casablanca
Average
8

Casablanca

(1942) Mr. Leuchtag (uncredited)
The Pride of the Yankees
Average
7

The Pride of the Yankees

(1942) Henry 'Pop' Gehrig
The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
Average
8

The Testament of Dr. Mabuse

(1933) Arbeiter
House of Dracula
Average
6

House of Dracula

(1945) Siegfried
Man Hunt
Average
7

Man Hunt

(1941) Doctor
Cloak and Dagger
Average
6

Cloak and Dagger

(1946) The German
The Climax
Average
6

The Climax

(1944) Carl Baumann
Action in the North Atlantic
Average
7

Action in the North Atlantic

(1943) Capt. Ziemer (uncredited)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1960 Owner of Puppet Show
1959 Dr. Fritz Heine
1958 Aldo Von Metz
N/A
Dr. Szicki
N/A
Wilhelm
1957 N/A
1954 Mr. Novak (uncredited)
N/A
Professor Berger
1953 Professor
Herman Felsburg
N/A
Peter Van Tyne
Grand Duke Otto
Professor Harnish
1952 Papa Svoboda
N/A
Major domo
1951 N/A
German Piano Accompanist (uncredited)
Jonathan Bigby / clock-keeper
1950 Prof. Müller
Dr. Snider
1949 Hotel Manager
1948 Professor Traumer
1947 Mr. Steinach
Peter
Haslinger
1946 Dr. Mueller
The German
Otto
Popsy Lorenz
1945 Siegfried
School Teacher (as Ludwig Stossel)
Mr. Puft
Mr. Otto
1944 Jean Lamarte
Carl Baumann
1943 Graub
Binns
Capt. Ziemer (uncredited)
Herman Bauer, bugomaster
Herr Schultz the Innsbruck Forger (Uncredited)
Papa Julius Steelman
1942 Dr. Schmidt
Dr. Grazlich (Doc Powers' Partner)
Mr. Leuchtag (uncredited)
Dr. Anton Marek
Henry 'Pop' Gehrig
Dr. Lubbeck
Professor Berdorff
Herman Miller
1941 Franz Polgar
Dr. Schickel
Brock (uncredited)
Gustav Muller
Doctor
Louis
1940 Li Yoseph
Caesar
Dr. Gerhardt
Pastor
Dr. Breithaut
Capt. Angst
1937 Vetter, der Pfarrer von Sankt Jakob
1934 N/A
N/A
1933 Der Hoteldirektor
Theaterdirektor
Pichler
Generaldirektor Leon
Arbeiter
Zuschauer
N/A
1932 Riederer, Amtshauptmann von St. Vigil
N/A
N/A
Baron Kiesel
1931 N/A
Hotelier Brunn
Der Varieté-Agent
Bratfisch
Valentin Rainer
Personalchef Klapper
1930 Livius Heintze, Unterwäschefabrikant
N/A
Dir. Rohrbach
N/A
1929 N/A
1928 N/A
1926 Freund
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment