Person Details

Birthday: 1962-12-12 18:14:17

Aliases: Luis Gnecco Dessy , Lucas Gnecco

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Santiago, Chile

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 25

TV Involvements: 18


Most Famous Work

Biography

Luis Gnecco Dessy was born in Santiago, Chile. He is one of Chile's most popular comedic actors, tackling the Ricky Gervais part in his country's 2008 version of "The Office". Pablo Larraín cast him in a decidedly non-comedic role as an unscrupulous villain in HBO Latin America's hit mini-series "Prófugos". Gnecco appeared in Fabula's provocative "Young and Wild" before assuming the role of the man who recruits Saavedra to join the NO campaign; it was a natural fit for the actor, as he was deeply involved in the 1988 movement to overthrow Pinochet.

Most Famous Work

Pasapalabra
Average
0

Pasapalabra

(2018) Self
Narcos
Average
8

Narcos

(2015) La Cucaracha
La Jauría
Average
7

La Jauría

(2020) Claudio
El Presidente
Average
7

El Presidente

(2020) Luis Bedoya
Into the Labyrinth
Average
6

Into the Labyrinth

(2019) Mordecai Lumann
El Angel
Average
8

El Angel

(2018) Héctor
A Fantastic Woman
Average
7

A Fantastic Woman

(2017) Gabo
Neruda
Average
6

Neruda

(2016) Pablo Neruda

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Horacio
Arturo Fernandez
Self - Judge
DeLollis
2020 Carlos
Myrna
Claudio
Self
N/A
Luis Bedoya
Braulio
2019 Cardinal Hummes
Mordecai Lumann
Father Francesco
Self - Guest
Lautaro
2018 Héctor
Orlando Calles
Self
Self
2017 Vasco Zartundúa
Corrado
Carlos "Caco" Martinez
Gabo
2016 Gustavo Barría
Pablo Neruda
Cristián Grez
2015 Attorney Ramos
Padre Saverio
La Cucaracha
Fernando Karadima
2014 Pedro
Lieutenant De Luca
2013 Rubén Morales
Manuel
2012 Pérez
Leo
Urrutia
Sergio Monroy
Interviewee
2011 Self
Mario Moreno
2010 Tato
2009 Monasterio
Inspector Gormáz
Rubén Iturra
2008 Manuel Cerda
Minister
2007 Oliva - Chief of Protocoll
Mauricio Valdebenito Valdebenito
Eugenio Necochea
Leonardo Garay
2006 Pedro
Moisés Castillo
2005 Uncle
Gus
Jimmy González
César Aros
Leopoldo Quevedo
2004 Tito
N/A
Cabdriver
2003 Marco
Tomás
Self
2002 Julio Marambio
Lawyer
2001 Bernando
1998 Jose Luis
1996 Antonio del Canto
Self
1995 Self
1994 Mauricio Gándara
1993 Alfonso
1992 Amadeo Morales
1990 N/A
1985 Waiter
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment