Person Details

Birthday: 1971-03-01 10:36:54

Aliases: Dong-seok Ma , Don Lee , Ma Dong-suk , Lee Dong-seok , 마동석 , 이동석 , 돈 리 , 馬東石

Gender: Male

Place of birth: South Korea

Homepage: http://www.tcoent.co.kr/artists/artists01.php

Movie Involvements: 54

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Ma Dong-seok (마동석) is a South Korean actor. Born Lee Dong-seok on 1st March 1971, he is best known for his supporting roles in The Neighbor, Nameless Gangster, and The Unjust. He also played leading roles in Norigae, Murderer and One on One. Under his Westernized real name Don Lee and before he turned to acting, he was once the personal trainer of mixed martial artists Mark Coleman and Kevin Randleman.

Most Famous Work

Eternals
Average
7

Eternals

(2021) Gilgamesh
Train to Busan
Average
8

Train to Busan

(2016) Sang Hwa
Ashfall
Average
7

Ashfall

(2019) Kang Bong-rae
Along with the Gods: The Two Worlds
Average
8

Along with the Gods: The Two Worlds

(2017) Sung-ju, Household God
The Flu
Average
8

The Flu

(2013) Jeon Kook-Hwan
The Roundup
Average
7

The Roundup

(2022) Ma Seok-do
The Outlaws
Average
8

The Outlaws

(2017) Ma Seok-do
Sense8
Average
8

Sense8

(2015) Bouncer #1

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Ma Seok-do
Self - Gilgamesh
2021 Gilgamesh
Ma Gang-jae
2019 Kang Bong-rae
Geo-seok
Park Woong-chul
Self
Gwangju Brown bear
Jang Dong-su
2018 Kang Dong-chul
Ki-chul
Jang-Soo
Sung-ju, Household God
Mark
2017 Sung-ju, Household God
Seok-bong
Ma Seok-do
Advertising model
2016 Hyeong-seok
Sang Hwa
Park Pyung-gu
Baek Sung-il
Detective Kang (voice)
2015 Sung-Chul
N/A
Big Guy with Sportswear (cameo)
Bouncer #1
Detective Oh
2014 Pan-soo
Park Woong-cheol
Chun-Bo
Leader of Shadow
2013 Joo-hyeop
Gun-ho
Dae-ho
Gang boss
Airport staff (cameo)
Jeon Kook-Hwan
Caster
Himself
Moo Sung
Detective Ma
Lee Jang-ho
Self
Section Chief Jo (uncredited)
2012 Head of Firefighter team
Ahn Hyuk-Mo
High School Zombie
Bully
Hubby Kim
Teacher
Back neck man
Gay couple 1
2011 Park Man-soo
Detective
Beom-no
Kim Joo-cheol
2010 Seung-hwan
Ma Dae-ho
Son Deok-Tae
Oh Jung Dae
2009 Detective
Lee Kang-rae
Sang-baek
2008 Bban-zzi
Bear
Chang-woo
2007 Ho-Seop
Nam Seong-shik
2006 N/A
2005 Hwang Sang-wook
2004 Tteokbokki brother
N/A
N/A
N/A
Ma Seok-do
Jang Dong-su
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Executive Producer
2021 Executive Producer
2018 Executive Producer
2017 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Adaptation
Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment