Person Details

Birthday: 1980-03-31 16:16:46

Aliases: Сакамото Маая , 坂本真綾 , Māya Sakamoto , Sakamoto Maaya

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Tokyo, Japan

Homepage: http://www.jvcmusic.co.jp/maaya/

Movie Involvements: 61

TV Involvements: 45


Most Famous Work

Biography

Maaya Sakamoto is a Japanese voice actress and singer. She made her debut as a voice actress in 1992 as the voice of Chifuru in Little Twins, but is better known as voice of Hitomi Kanzaki in The Vision of Escaflowne. Other major roles in anime include Riho Yamazaki in Nightwalker: The Midnight Detective, Moe Katsuragi in Risky Safety, Princess Tomoyo in Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicle, Haruhi Fujioka in Ouran High School Host Club, Sayaka Nakasugi in Birdy the Mighty, Ciel Phantomhive in Black Butler, Shinobu Oshino in Monogatari, Shiki Ryōgi in the Kara no Kyōkai film series, and Motoko Kusanagi in the newer Ghost in the Shell films and series. In video games she voices Aura and Natsume in .hack, Lisa Hamilton / La Mariposa in Dead or Alive, Aeris in Kingdom Hearts, Aigis in Persona 3, Lightning in Final Fantasy XIII games, Ling Xiaoyu in the Tekken series, and Alisa Illinichina Amiella in God Eater. She has also branched into singing, performing songs in both English and Japanese. She released her debut single "Yakusoku wa Iranai" in collaboration with Yoko Kanno under Victor Entertainment on April 24, 1996. Her singles "Tune the Rainbow", "Loop", "Ame ga Furu", and "Triangler" have all reached the top 10 Oricon singles chart: "Triangler" in particular charted at number 3 and remained charting for 26 weeks. Her albums have had similar success, with Shōnen Alice and Yūnagi Loop both reaching the top 10 Oricon albums chart; and her album You Can't Catch Me, released on January 12, 2011, became her first release to ever reach number 1. She held a concert at the Nippon Budokan on March 31, 2010, her thirtieth birthday. In the Japanese localization of overseas dubs, she has voiced Padme Amidala as presented in the Star Wars films and cartoons, as well as being the dub voice for Natalie Portman on numerous films.

Most Famous Work

Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time
Average
7

Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time

(2021) Mari Illustrious Makinami (voice)
Made In Abyss
Average
9

Made In Abyss

(2017) Lyza (voice)
Kizumonogatari Part 3: Reiketsu
Average
8

Kizumonogatari Part 3: Reiketsu

(2017) Kiss-shot Acerola-orion Heart-under-blade (voice)
Sword Art Online
Average
0

Sword Art Online

(2012) Administrator
Space Pirate Captain Harlock
Average
7

Space Pirate Captain Harlock

(2013) Nami (voice)
The Great Passage
Average
7

The Great Passage

(2016) Hayashi Kaguya
The Seven Deadly Sins: Prisoners of the Sky
Average
8
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
Average
9

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

(2019) Tamayo (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Maria (voice)
Mayumi Doujima (voice)
Mari Illustrious Makinami (voice)
Leonardo da Vinci (voice)
2020 Suzue Kambe (voice)
Kyōko Sayama (voice)
Marie “Lily” Antoinette (voice)
Ascella (voice)
Echidna (voice)
2019 Kinuyo Kasuga (voice)
Leonardo da Vinci
Saki/Versa (voice)
Mysterious Lady (voice)
Anzu
Anzu
Mari Illustrious Makinami (voice)
Elizabeth (voice)
Crystal (voice)
Souma Akito
Tamayo (voice)
Artemis
N/A
Lyza (voice)
2018 Shinobu Oshino (voice)
Merlin (voice)
Ichinose Reiko
Honey Kisaragi (voice)
2017 Marielle (voice)
Lyza (voice)
Ruler
Chikujouin Makagami (voice)
Ciel Phantomhive
Kiss-shot Acerola-orion Heart-under-blade (voice)
2016 Hayashi Kaguya
Meyers (voice)
Kiss-Shot Acerola-Orion Heart-Under-Blade (voice)
Echidna (voice)
Leila Malkal (voice)
Motoko Kusanagi
Aigis
Meyers (voice)
Meyers
忍野 忍
Kiss-Shot Acerola-Orion Heart-Under-Blade (voice)
2015 Shinobu Oshino (voice)
N/A
Alisa Ilyinichna Omela (voice)
Motoko Kusanagi (Voice)
Karorina (voice)
Motoko Kusanagi (voice)
Falangies (voice)
Aigis
2014 Ciel Phantomhive
Saori Shibuki (voice)
Motoko Kusanagi
Motoko Kusanagi
Aigis
2013 Motoko Kusunagi (2013)
Shiki Ryougi
Shiki Ryougi (voice)
Leila Malkal (voice)
Nami (voice)
両儀式
Motoko Kusunagi (2013)
Sarina Endō (voice)
2012 N/A
Mari Illustrious Makinami (voice)
Funamushi (voice)
Leila Marukaru
Administrator
2011 Yurie Saionji
Deunan Knute
Inokuma Haruka
Ling Xiaoyu (voice)
Masako Yoshii (voice)
Deunan
Julia Crichton
N/A
Deunan Knute
Gin-o-gou
Shiki Ryougi
2010 N/A
Akashi (voice)
Nino (voice)
Amelia
Secret Sanders (voice)
2009 Ranxue Mei
N/A
Kiyomi Takada (voice)
Ryougi Shiki
Shinobu Oshino (voice)
Alphard Al Shua
Kiss-shot Acerola-orion Heart-under-blade
Shinobu Oshino
Shinobu Oshino / Kiss-shot Acerola-orion Heart-under-blade
Makinami Mari Illustrious (voice)
Self
Ryougi Shiki
2008 Ryougi Shiki
Ciel Phantomhive
Shiki Ryougi
Machi (voice)
Morte Ashela
Ryougi Shiki
Crona
Ranxue Me
Yamada Miwa
Ryougi Shiki
2007 Ryougi Shiki
Ryougi Shiki (voice)
Hikaru Toyoki (voice)
Rin Suzuki
Hagihime (voice)
2006 Mishio Amano
Lal'C Mellk Mal
Kyō Yamada
Haruhi Fujioka
2005 N/A
Princess Tomoyo
Aerith Gainsborough (voice)
Tomoyo Daidouji (voice)
N/A
Little Motoko
2004 Mel
2003 N/A
N/A
Morti
Aura
2002 N/A
Aura (voice)
Reika Mishima
2001 July (voice)
June (voice)
2000 N/A
Hitomi Kanzaki
1999 Moe Katsuragi
Suu (voice)
1998 Yamazaki Riho
Leaf (voice)
1996 Natsumi Kugayama
Hitomi Kanzaki
1995 Kusanagi girl
1990 N/A
1988 Lal'C Mellk Mal (voice)
Leonardo da Vinci (voice)
Shiro (voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2015 Songs
2010 Theme Song Performance
Theme Song Performance
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment