Person Details

Birthday: 1922-12-11 18:16:44

Death: 2008-01-10 18:16:44

Aliases: Vampira

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Petsamo, Finland

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 12

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Maila Elizabeth Syrjäniemi known professionally as Maila Nurmi, was a Finnish-American actress and television personality who created the campy 1950s character Vampira.

Most Famous Work

Plan 9 from Outer Space
Average
4

Plan 9 from Outer Space

(1959) Vampire Girl
Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th
Average
8

Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th

(2013) Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
The Magic Sword
Average
4

The Magic Sword

(1962) The Hag / Sorceress
Flying Saucers Over Hollywood: The 'Plan 9' Companion
Average
7
The Beat Generation
Average
6

The Beat Generation

(1959) Poetess
Vampira: The Movie
Average
0

Vampira: The Movie

(2006) Herself
Population: 1
Average
7

Population: 1

(1986) Mother (uncredited)
American Scary
Average
8

American Scary

(2006) Herself / 'Vampira'

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment