Person Details

Birthday: 1876-07-29 06:28:43

Death: 1949-12-03 06:28:43

Aliases: Mme. Maria Ouspenskaya , Mariya Uspenskaya

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Tula, Russian Empire [now Russia]

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 18

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Maria Ouspenskaya was a Russian stage and screen actress, in America from 1922, performing, in the States, first on Broadway, later, from 1936, in Hollywood film supporting roles. In 1929 she founded the School of Dramatic Art in New York City.

Most Famous Work

The Wolf Man
Average
7

The Wolf Man

(1941) Maleva
Waterloo Bridge
Average
8

Waterloo Bridge

(1940) Madame Olga Kirowa
Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man
Average
6

Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man

(1943) Maleva the Gypsy
Dodsworth
Average
7

Dodsworth

(1936) Baroness Von Obersdorf
Tarzan and the Amazons
Average
7

Tarzan and the Amazons

(1945) Amazon Queen
The Mortal Storm
Average
7

The Mortal Storm

(1940) Mrs. Breitner
The Shanghai Gesture
Average
6

The Shanghai Gesture

(1941) The Amah
Conquest
Average
7

Conquest

(1937) la Comtesse Pelagia Walewska

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment