Person Details

Birthday: 1959-08-12 06:35:04

Aliases: Maria Socas

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 4

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

María Antonia Socas Ortiz Lanús is an Argentine actress. Although active in various media in her native country, particularly telenovelas and stage, she is foremost known to international viewers for a number of mid-1980s sword and sorcery films produced by Roger Corman and Héctor Olivera, most notably as one of the title characters in John C. Broderick's The Warrior and the Sorceress.

Most Famous Work

The Warrior and the Sorceress
Average
4

The Warrior and the Sorceress

(1984) Naja the Sorceress
Kamchatka
Average
7

Kamchatka

(2002) Mom's Friend
Wizards of the Lost Kingdom
Average
3
Soldier's Revenge
Average
3

Soldier's Revenge

(1986) Baetriz
Milady, la historia continúa
Average
0

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment