Person Details

Birthday: 1971-09-08 01:17:57

Aliases: Martin John C. Freeman , Martin John Christopher Freeman , Мартин Фриман , Μάρτιν Φρίμαν , 马丁·弗瑞曼 , Мартін Фріман

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Aldershot, Hampshire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 35

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Martin John Christopher Freeman (born 8 September 1971) is an English film and television actor, best known for playing the role of Tim Canterbury in the British television show "The Office", Dr. John Watson in the British crime drama "Sherlock", and as Bilbo Baggins in "The Hobbit" trilogy.

Most Famous Work

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Average
7
Black Panther
Average
7

Black Panther

(2018) Everett K. Ross
Captain America: Civil War
Average
7

Captain America: Civil War

(2016) Everett K. Ross
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Average
7

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

(2012) Bilbo Baggins
Sherlock
Average
8

Sherlock

(2010) John Watson
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Average
8
Fargo
Average
8

Fargo

(2014) Lester Nygaard
Casualty
Average
5

Casualty

(1986) Ricky Beck

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Everett K. Ross
2020 Paul
2019 Steve Fulcher
Thomas
Charlie
2018 Consultant Cardiologist
Everett K. Ross
Himself
2017 Andy
Mike Priddle
Jeff
John Watson
2016 Phil Rask
Everett K. Ross
Iain MacKelpie
Himself
Dr. John Watson
2015 Himself
Stick Man (voice)
Bilbo Baggins
N/A
Milton Fruchtman
2014 Bilbo Baggins
Narrator
Lester Nygaard
Young Brian Pern
Himself / Dr. Watson
2013 John Watson
Bilbo Baggins
Bernard D. Elf
N/A
Oliver Chamberlain
Don
Doctor Williams
2012 Bilbo
Bilbo Baggins
Albert
The Pirate With A Scarf
The Pirate with a Scarf (voice)
2011 Simon Forester
Dr. John H. Watson
Alvin Finkel
2010 John Watson
Dixon
2009 Clive Buckle
Paul Maddens
James McKenzie
Chris Curry
N/A
N/A
N/A
Danny Reed
N/A
Boss
Narrator (voice)
2008 Rembrandt
N/A
2007 Mr. Codlin
Greg Wilson
Rembrandt van Rijn
Jeremy
Himself
Himself
Met Sergeant
Gary Shaller
Chris Ashworth
2006 Sandy
N/A
Matt
2005 Himself
Himself
The Man
Himself
Ed Robinson
Arthur Dent
Vila
2004 Kevin
Fleck (voice)
Declan
2003 Tim Canterbury
Lord Shaftesbury
D.S. Stringer
John
Terry Ross
Terry Ross
Mike
2002 DC Stone
Richard "Ricky C" Cunningham
2001 N/A
Tim Canterbury
Dwight
Solomon
2000 N/A
N/A
1998 Frank
1996 Stuart
1993 N/A
N/A
1988 N/A
1986 Ricky Beck
1984 N/A
1975 Himself - Host
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment