Person Details

Birthday: 1962-05-20 19:13:51

Aliases: 三間雅文

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Tokyo, Japan

Homepage: http://technosound.co.jp/greeting/

Movie Involvements: 49

TV Involvements: 26


Most Famous Work

Biography

Masafumi Mima is the president of the sound production company Techno Sound, which he joined in 1997. He has held the position since 2004. As a student, Mima worked part time at the radio company Nippon Cultural Broadcasting, where he assisted in the production of radio dramas. After graduating in 1984, he joined Magic Capsule as an apprentice to sound director Susumu Aketagawa, to whom he is related. Mima left the company after 12 years and briefly became a freelance agent before joining Techno Sound. Mima's first work as a sound director was for the 1988 OVA Madonna: Honoo no Teacher.

Most Famous Work

Attack on Titan
Average
9

Attack on Titan

(2013) Sound Director
Attack on Titan: The Roar of Awakening
Average
8
Attack on Titan: No Regrets
Average
9

Attack on Titan: No Regrets

(2014) Sound Director
Pokémon the Movie: Hoopa and the Clash of Ages
Average
7
Fullmetal Alchemist
Average
8

Fullmetal Alchemist

(2003) Sound Director
Macross Plus: Movie Edition
Average
7

Macross Plus: Movie Edition

(1995) Sound Director
Macross Delta the Movie: Passionate Walküre
Average
5
Metropolis
Average
7

Metropolis

(2001) Sound Director

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Sound Director
Sound Director
2020 Sound Director
2018 Sound Director
Sound Director
2017 Sound Director
2016 Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
2015 Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
2014 Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
2013 Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
2012 Sound Director
Sound Director
2011 Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
2010 Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
2009 Sound Director
Sound Director
2007 Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
2006 Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
2005 Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound
2004 Sound Director
2003 Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Editor
2002 Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
2001 Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
2000 Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
Sound Director
1999 Sound Director
1998 Sound Director
1997 Sound Designer
1996 Sound Director
Sound Director
1995 Sound Director
Sound
Sound Director
Sound Director
1992 Sound Director
1991 Sound Director
1989 ADR Editor
1988 Sound Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment